Amazebreak

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by eskay, Jun 9, 2011.

Jun 9, 2011

Amazebreak by eskay at 1:25 PM (1,187 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. eskay
    OP

    Newcomer eskay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I have a ps3 running 3.01 and would like to use the amazebreak dongle. Do I have to upgrade to 3.41 or can I stay at 3.01? What would you recommend?

    Thanks

    eskay
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OH MY FUCKING GOD ITS AMAZEKARD FOR THE PLAYSTATION 3
     
  3. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    NO ONE CARES!

    Anyway, I would suggest instead of using the dongle, upgrade to 3.55 and follow this guide to install CFW.

    http://gbatemp.net/t280915-ps3-softmod-guide
     
  4. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    AmazeBREAK is a horrible name. Someone needs to be fired for that shit.

    Don't wanna plug something with a name like that into my $300 shit... FUCK OUTTA HEEEEEEAAAAH...
     
  5. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Ps3BREAK is also another name. and PSJailBREAK was the first ever to come out, which was actually a good dongle, when it first came out that is.
     
  6. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    amazing website and the is logo almost the same as amazecard
    also i recommend to do what kirby said and softmod you ps3
     
  7. eskay
    OP

    Newcomer eskay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow!! I guess I have made a bit of a newbie mistake there then!

    I thought the only way to modify the PS3 was with a dongle (I want to play games from an external HDD).

    So does a softmod do the same thing?

    What do you guys recommend, stay at 3.01, upgrade to a later system? I am a complete PS3 modding novice here so any advice would be great.

    I have softmodded my wii so have some experience of consoles just not the PS3.

    Thanks
     
  8. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Just go to the link I put in my post and it will tell you how.

    And yes, it can that and more.
     

Share This Page