AKAIO Load screen change?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kekkon, Feb 6, 2010.

Feb 6, 2010

AKAIO Load screen change? by Kekkon at 11:49 PM (1,544 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to modify or remove the crappy loading screen when loading the menu or launching games/apps?
    I'm talking about the black screen that displays "Loading" in a bad font.

    I'd rather see just flat black than that, but a better logo would be cool too.
     
  2. LittleBigMods

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    No. It's a hardware thing.
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well if it were flat black, you wouldn't know it's loading would you? for all you know it could have hung. Besides "loading" provides infomation on which DMA mode it's using, it can display "loading" in red (old DMA), blue (non DMA) or green (normal). At the end of day, it's only on there for a second or two.

    If it really bothers you, you could try getting a faster memory card. Then "loading" would be on the screen less.
     
  4. maako

    Newcomer maako Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Helltown
    Country:
    Sweden
    You could also close your eyes and think of a better font.
     
  5. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
  6. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    Buy original carts. They don't have that.
     
  7. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Best thing I can suggest to you, is you should directly PM Smiths with your question.....oh wait, scrub that...then we would miss out on Smiths' reply [​IMG]
    Go on, give it a try [​IMG]
     

Share This Page