AKAIO 1.6 RC2 Freezing problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Agent Orange, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so last night/this morning, I downloaded and placed the new release onto my Acekard. After that, I placed all my games and save files back onto the card along with some new games. No problem there.

    The problem came when I tried to play the games. The game loaded up just like normal, until it froze on the green loading screen. I haven't heard much of this problem, so forgive me if this is happening a lot. I bought my Acekard in February, I believe. Acekard 2.1 from realhotstuff (Which is listed as a reseller on the official Acekard website, so I hope it's not a clone or fake). After trying to fix this problem, I decided to just use the official loader which worked fine except for some games that froze (Yugioh 5Ds, for example does not go past the saving screen). I know there are error messages that show up if you do indeed have a clone or fake device, but I have not come across any of them.

    So, I ask you, is there any fix for the 1.6 RC2? Should I just go back to 1.5 until there is a final release of 1.6? I've tried everything I can think of. I can keep using the official loader if I need to, but would prefer something that actually lets me play my games.

    Here's a quick summary for anyone who doesn't wanna read all that.

    Acekard 2.1 on DS Lite
    AKAIO 1.6 RC2
    Freezes on green loading screen

    Thank you in advance and I appreciate any feedback whatsoever.
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    there might be a fix some day.
     
  3. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I really hope there is. I'm lucky I don't have anything important to play right now (Just finished the one DS game I was actively waiting for) or I would probably be so angry.
     
  4. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    i got the same problem... have a look at my thread ak2 freeze
     
  5. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I see, so it's happening to a lot of people. Hopefully this is all fixed in the final 1.6 release. And I hope mine isn't a bad batch, that would stink. :/
     
  6. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    oh hell yeah.. that would realy suck..
     
  7. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Especially since I haven't even had it for a month. I mean, I got my R4 from RHS and it worked beautifully until it started crapping out on me near the end of January.

    Oh well. I guess I just must be patient, eh?
     
  8. acs236

    Newcomer acs236 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone confirm that going back to 1.5.1 fixes the problem? I just got a Acecard and haven't used anything but 1.6 RC1.
     
  9. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume that it does, since I had no problem with 1.5 at all. The problems started with the 1.6 RC2
     
  10. Hell_AleX

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    1.5.1 works fine too
     
  11. XFelixX

    Newcomer XFelixX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    there's nothing so far that fixes the problem.
    you have a bad batch ak2.1.
     
  12. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well, will there eventually be a fix do you think? I sure hope there will be.
     
  13. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I already said in a similar thread about the bad batch ak2's, that norm has been working on it and these bad batch ak2's will be working in the next release. [​IMG] (also posted a low-quality vid of the rainbow "loading" message which will only be shown on these bad batch ak2's [​IMG] )

    edit: was in this thread
     
  14. Agent Orange
    OP

    Newcomer Agent Orange Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow, I completely missed that! Thanks very much, man! I was worried I would have to buy a new card, which would be a pain since I've been spending so much money left and right over the past couple weeks. :/

    I appreciate that. Thanks a bunch, you saved me some worry.
     

Share This Page