akaio 1.5 problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Duckthom, Oct 6, 2009.

Oct 6, 2009

akaio 1.5 problem by Duckthom at 5:03 PM (819 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Duckthom
    OP

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    when i start my ak2i with version 1.5 my screen stays black.
    i already tryed to redownload the aio but still same problem.
     
  2. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What firmware is your DSi using? If it's 1.4 you will need to update your Acekard's internal firmware with the 1.4 fix. Are you using the latest loaders as well?
     
  3. Duckthom
    OP

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    im using my ds lite and dsi with firmware 1.3 and i use the latest loaders.
    if i dont replace the akmenu4.nds file it shows the UI but it doesnt show my games and folders.
     
  4. sjay1994

    Newcomer sjay1994 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Im using 1.4 on my dsi. But it has the firware that makes it appear as that THQ game on the menu. 1.4.1 AKAIO works perfectly, but 1.5 always freezes when I try to load a rom
     
  5. Duckthom
    OP

    Newcomer Duckthom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i just found out that my acekard is a fake one.
    dont reply anymore on this topic
     

Share This Page