Ak2i TWEWY Save problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Kurobon, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010

Ak2i TWEWY Save problems by Kurobon at 2:44 PM (1,016 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Kurobon
    OP

    Newcomer Kurobon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi GBA Tempers,

    So I just have been recently playing "The world ends with you" and its great and all, but the only problem I seem to have is with the save files. I'm running AKAIO 1.5 (the latest one) with 512k set as the default save. However when I go and save and I come back to the game my save file isn't recognized. So I went back opened up my MicroSD in my computer and it's there but it's been renamed to "The World ends with you.savv".

    I looked at it again and thought WHAT THE HELL, so I renamed it to .sav instead of .savv . As far as I know *snipity has clean roms and I've tried to rename the save file and it works, but the problem is that my card seems to really like .savv. I don't think I have a bad patch either but it could be a possibility.

    Anyone have any ideas how to fix it?

    Thanks very much!! [​IMG]
     
  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I wouldn't be surprised if you had an AK2 with an AK2i sticker on it.
    The AK2 would be from the bad batch that got problems with save files.
     
  3. Kurobon
    OP

    Newcomer Kurobon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought mine from Zero shipping zone around December, is there a way to tell if it's a bad batch?
     
  4. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Delete everything related to your firmware, (re)install AIO 1.5.1
     
  5. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    i don't think one seller can mistake ak2 for ak2i , so probably is a software problem, try to format all and reinstall all.
    acekard 2.1 have side clips
    acekard 2i no
     

Share This Page