ak2i firmware problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zephos, Aug 18, 2009.

Aug 18, 2009

ak2i firmware problem by zephos at 4:20 AM (1,112 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    I have an updated dsi 1.4 which is blacking my flash card. I therefore can't update my acekard2i with the new firmeware. Will there be another update available for others in cases like mine? Is there a way to put my dsi back in the old version? What should I do?

    Can somebody who has already updgrated their acekard 2i send me a copy of their _ak2 folder and their akmenu4.nds (or whatever I need to make it work) please?


    thanks a lot
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    You need a ds lite or a ds phat. No the _ak2 folder or akmenu4.nds won't help you at all. It's a hardware block not software. No you can't downgrade the dsi. You should try borrow a friends ds. No there won't be an update for people like you who can't access the AK2i since it requires it to be booted to run the firmware upgrader.
     
  3. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    so, is my dsi doomed? and if i buy a new dsi, will it be at the 1.4 version??
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Just borrow a ds from someone you know and update the acekard which takes like what 30 seconds or so. I don't know if it will have 1.4x on it. (They might go down the route of the psp and their motherboards with newer firmwares installed) Now do you really want to spend $180 on another dsi?
     
  5. zephos
    OP

    Newcomer zephos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to upgrade it from my computer?
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,182
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    no

    you need a DS or DSL
     
  7. knilsilooc

    Member knilsilooc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    It really shouldn't be that difficult to find a DS Phat, DS Lite, or DSi on firmware 1.3 or lower that you can borrow for about a minute. Put the update on your MicroSD, find a usable DS, run the update, and enjoy.

    And no, there is no other way. At all.
     

Share This Page