ak2i does not show up anymore (dsi)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kalzifer, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I got my EU Dsi today and a Ak2i. I put the firmware (folder and menu.nds) onto the micro sd (it's working fine on my m3 real). I formated it with the panasonic software.
    I was able to play around 20 minutes then I restarted the Dsi and tried another game. It stucked at the loading and now the Ak2i Icon does not show up in the menu anymore.
    I formatted again, but there is the same problem. The Dsi is not reading the card.

    Please help.

    Edit: I did not update the firmware of the Dsi yet.
     


  2. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Is it set to English?
     
  3. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    It's set to English. I also played with this card, like I wrote in my first post.
     
  4. phpgeek

    Member phpgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You fixed this yet? I've been playing all day with AK2i without issue. Infact everything has been running perfectly. Perhaps you have a bad AK or SDHC?
     
  5. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Did not fixed it yet.

    The sd is fine. But it is strange that the Ak2i worked and a short time later, it stopped.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    try it in a nds lite or phat and see if it works.

    -another world
     
  7. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    In my Ds Lite the screen freezes at the beginning of the healt warning. I also got the same with another sd card. Well, seems that my Ak2i is broken. [​IMG]'
     
  8. phpgeek

    Member phpgeek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would send it back to your supplier for a replacement - I hope you bought it from a reptuable supplier?
     
  9. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    The contacts are just not reaching the hardware's contacts.

    You can put some tape on the other side of the contacts to make it stick out a little. If that doesn't work, then send it back.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    yes i can confirm that if the h&s freezes its a contact issue between the flash linker and the "teeth" in your slot1. try taking it out/putting it back in a few times. try blowing or cleaning.

    -another world
     
  11. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm, I tried it now with a different amount of tape layers and cleaning, but nothing changed.
    Seems, that I really need a new one :/
     
  12. SkotUK

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where did u purchase your AceKard from?
     
  13. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    It seems, that I am totally out of luck.
    I have here 2 new Ak2i and both stopped working while loading Suikoden Tierkreis.
    They did not load the game and after a reset the cards do not show up in the menu anymore.
    Also my DS Lite does not recognize the cards.

    Anyone any help?
    I formatted the sd again, put the akaio 1.41, loaders and wifi-update on the blank card and still not working.
     
  14. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    Mh, very interesting - did you tested it with the Acekard Firmware als well? May you should write to the team of acekard -> acekard(at)gmail(dot)com. Is there any possibility that a flashcard is going to be not continue working if you play a game?! [​IMG] Someone here tested it, too? I don't have any roms only homebrew.
     
  15. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, I send an email when I had this problem with the first Ak2i (got here a collection of 3 Ak2i...) and got no response.

    Edit: Just tried it with the official firmware and I still got this problem
     
  16. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    But the flashcard you are using is continue working for you? I googled but didn't find anything about that topic with Ak2i and Suikoden Tierkreis. Which version of Suikoden Tierkreis is it? EU? May you can ask your question in the main forum:

    http://www.acekard.com/bbs/

    There are some hints to format the filesystem to fat32 and to wait ~5-10 Seconds
     
  17. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    All of my Ak2i worked until I try Suikoden Tierkreis. Maybe I am stupid, because I tried it on all of them, but I can not imagine, that a game kills a flashcard :wtf:
    I used the un-dub EU-Version of the game. On one try I also got to the game menu.
     
  18. klopfdreh

    Member klopfdreh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you tested the sd card on your pc? There are some games in the earlier days that corrupted the flashcard. May the acekard2i is doing that when trying to play Suikoden Tierkreis.
     
  19. kalzifer
    OP

    Newcomer kalzifer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Got no problems with the sd card. It is also working fine on my M3 Real.

    I have no clue what I have done with my Ak2i, but it is making headaches >_>
     
  20. megahog

    Newcomer megahog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    maybe updating the firmware on the DSi to 1.3 could fix it? (or maybe not) - just throwing out ideas. Mine is working on 1.3U. Maybe AKAIO 1.4.1 proper will respond differently to the updated DS firmware?
     

Share This Page