AK2i AKAIO resets settings after soft-reset?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SamusKnight2K, May 4, 2010.

  1. SamusKnight2K
    OP

    Member SamusKnight2K GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard 2i (AKAIO FW) I'm using on my Nintendo DSi (NTSC) and I'm having a semi-annoying problem... Whenever I soft-reset (L+R+A+B+X+Y) back to the AKAIO it resets my general settings. It reverts to the default AKAIO skin, changes my language settings, and resets everything else I changed save for individual game ROM settings. I tried looking this up but couldn't get results. Anyone have an idea why it does this or how to fix it? I'm using AKAIO RC2 firmware. Thank you.
     
  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds strange... BTW... Isn't the soft-reset L+R+A+B+DOWN?
     
  3. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that's the soft-reset on the AKAIO firmware. Aren't you using acekard firmware? what version are you using?
     
  4. woffi63

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    I have had this issue with Akaio 1.6 RC1, but only with one of three Acekards. It was an issue with the microSD. I formatted the Transflash with different programs. At least GParted was the solution.

    Do not know what was the reason, but after partitioning and formatting with GParted the settings stay after a soft reset.
     
  5. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Um, the OP is using AKAIO.
     
  6. doz592

    Newcomer doz592 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Light bump, because I have the same exact problem, except on a 2.1 (w/ 1.6RC2)
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set up akaio as you want it. Then goto the __AIO directory on your MicroSD card, right click on globalsettings, select properties, put a tick in the 'read only' box and click OK. Not guaranteed to fix it, but it's worth a shot.

    Otherwise make sure you formatted the MicroSD card with the Panasonic formatter.
     
  8. doz592

    Newcomer doz592 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Although that is a promising fix, what if I want to change the settings in the future?
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you can just remove the read only attribute, change them and the reapply it.

    It's long winded, but apart from formatting with the Panasonic formatter, i'm not sure there's much else you can do.
     
  10. doz592

    Newcomer doz592 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I've already tried the Panasonic Formatter, and I don't like this option too much...

    Something must be done.

    Through research, this does not happen in the last 1.5.1 release...
     

Share This Page