AK2 noob

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by moozxy, Sep 20, 2008.

Sep 20, 2008

AK2 noob by moozxy at 10:42 AM (1,244 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. moozxy
    OP

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey I just got an AK2 after years of using my R4 and I put the AKAIO firmware on there and I was just messing around with the menus and on one of the games I enabled Auto Start or something and now everytime I boot the AK2 the game starts without me being able to stop it ;-;

    HOW CAN I STOP THIS MADNESS?!

    Also can I use the saves I used with my R4 on the AK2?
     
  2. moozxy
    OP

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah and I saw on one youtube video of a guy using his and his booted straight to the menu like the R4 did without me having to click it from the nds menu (does that make sense? lol) how can I do this?

    edit: oops I thought it'd merge lol
     
  3. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    http://i38.tinypic.com/2nroexe.png
    So yes, saves should work.

    There's probably a button combo to stop it from auto booting a game, or you could plug it into your computer and put fresh firmware on or edit the global.ini or whatever file they use to control it if you know how.

    I would guess holding R.
     
  4. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    in globalsettings.ini try changing "autorunWithLastRom" from 1 to 0 (purely a guess, nevar used before)

    btw is that ava Giovanni from pokeemans?

    EDIT: with the boot straight to menu, he prolly just had autoboot enabled in the ds menu
     
  5. moozxy
    OP

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, I just put the firmware on again and that's fixed the auto start thing

    But I can't access my original saves, I have to start a new game for all of them :/
    I went into rom options and changed all the save types to 512K aswell..

    Also I'm pretty sure there's a shortcut to get into a ingame menu? Or am I thinking of something else?

    edit: and ya I AM GIOVANNI
     
  6. Gore

    Member Gore GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,559
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno if AK2 has an in-game menu, I only know Cyclo does.
    Are the saves renamed properly?
    like for me, if I had
    1005 - Example.nds
    My SCDS1 would name is 1005~E-1.sav
    And I would rename it to 1005 - Example.sav to use it in DSTT menu.
    So make a fresh save file to see the naming method then try changing the R4 save to it.
     
  7. moozxy
    OP

    Member moozxy hamboning

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I figured out the saves bit.
    I had to rename the saves to have the extension ".nds.sav"
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    As far as auto-boot straight to ak menu, check this
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  9. ponchods

    Newcomer ponchods Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    lol, that happened to me about 3 days ago. Just tap B over and over when it's starting up then you should be able to disable it.
     

Share This Page