AK2 GBA Save help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Requios, Mar 5, 2009.

Mar 5, 2009

AK2 GBA Save help by Requios at 10:58 PM (1,385 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Requios
    OP

    Newcomer Requios Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I am using AK2.1 and a 3-in-1 with AKAIO 1.4. I have my settings to backup my GBA save every time my Acekard boots up. I decided to put my Pokemon Fire Red save on my computer so I can try to use my old save that I had a few months back (one I started with Bulbasaur, my other one, Charmander). Anyway, I can't figure out how to get my game to load either of the saves, and it would be a shame to not be able to load a piece of data that I've already spent 19 hours on. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. omgdaniel

    Newcomer omgdaniel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Did you make sure the names are the same? It may be something like Pokemon Fire Red.gba.sav instead of just the Pokemon Fire Red.sav
     
  3. Requios
    OP

    Newcomer Requios Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    No, thay are gba.sav. And they are given the same name as the game image, which is pretty much how my AK reads it.
     
  4. jaywilson

    Member jaywilson GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i have the same problem too,
     
  5. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    I had no problems in loading GBA in 1.2 so I use this OS whenever I play GBA games
    Since 1.3 I have GBA problems so just put akaio1.2.nds to the root and open that if you'll play GBA
    I liked my GBA as standalone in my GBA as I play it, no need to load ak to backup save every startup, it backups when you're loading another GBA game
     
  6. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't pokemon need EZIV patcher or something stupid?
     
  7. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nope, it compeletely works for me without it
    I don't need it's interfering with me
    Did you just miss "I had no problems" part?
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    just thought it was a pokemon error.
    i dunno.
    the 3in1 is tricky beast. i added in a lot of support for it when mine was received.
    however, i still don't really use it.
     
  9. Akothegreat

    Member Akothegreat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Philippines
    I don't even what that patch is for, when dual slot works in any earlier versions
    @on topic
    ak GBA save has a header which only applies to ak which I have no idea how to edit or convert
     
  10. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yeah the ak gba saving applied that header before rudolph fixed it in his program; it made it compatible with his program.
    apparently it's changed now, may be worth looking into just removing it at some point.
     
  11. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, as far I know, this problem only happens with main Pokemon games. And they are the only reason to put gbaexploader into my microSD and booting the expansion through DS menu.
     

Share This Page