1. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    I can get through the exploit and load into the homebrew stuff or whatever, but then I just get a black screen with an error like "can't mount SD card". First time I got it I ran the SD card through the guiformat utility. Next time the Hax loaded, got the same error. 5.5.2, though I doubt that's the issue.

    Possible causes of error, since I don't know enough of what's going on the backend:
    - SD Card is 128GB, not 32 or 64
    - Since the WiiU has been able to read the SD card just fine before the format, I only ran with a quick-format in this case.
     
  2. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,655
    Country:
    Norway
    Are you sure the card is FAT32 formatted?
     
    TheCyberQuake likes this.
  3. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Is guiformat.exe capable of formatting in any other type? My understanding is that running a formatter that calls itself "FAT32 Format" would be a FAT 32 formatter. Plus, isn't FAT32 the only format the WiiU can actually read?
     
  4. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Stuck the necessary installation tools into a 2GB drive and that worked fine, so I have Haxchi installed. However, if I try to use the 128GB card to launch the HB channel I get a '-4' error. Not sure what that's supposed to mean.
     
  5. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Minus errors just mean the Wii U isn't reading your SD. Try a different adapter if you're using one.
     
  6. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Adapter? This is a full-size card.
     
  7. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Ok well same thing. SD issues. You may have a fake SD. A lot of sites sell cheap SD memory and label them as better brands. There's a PC app you can use to tell the difference. Don't remember the name. Just Google around.
     
  8. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine. It's SanDisk. Again, the vWii mode recognizes and reads this card just fine, and from what I can tell (I filled it up to about 2/3 capacity with Wii homebrew stuff) it is the size it reports to be.
     
  9. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Simmer down. I read what you posted. It doesn't matter what you say though. A minus error means the Wii U can't fine what it's looking for on the SD. That can be caused by many different things but it is what it is. SD error.
     
  10. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Sure. Are the WiiU utilities known to not work with 128GB+ sizes? The guide mentioned a 32 or 64 GB card.
     
  11. CallmeBerto

    CallmeBerto The Lone Wanderer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,437
    Country:
    United States
    I would try this.

    Backup all your files to your PC and format it again. Double check it's FAT32 and copy the files back and try again.

    Let us know.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also can you try another SD card?
     
  12. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 128gb and it works fine
     
  13. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Fake Flash Test seems to indicate the card itself is fine. I don't see much point in doing a more thorough test since the drive is by all other accounts perfectly fine and the only thing having issue with it is the WiiU.

    What did you use to format yours?

    I was able to do stuff with the homebrew channel and wup installer gx2 from a 2GB card, which is why I was asking if size was the issue; it was formatted with guiformat.exe just to make sure it was compatbible and would be a just-fine card if it wasn't too small to be useful for my purposes. The larger card, despite also being formatted with guiformat.exe (I let a full format run overnight), still fails to load. If guiformat.exe isn't formatting the drive correctly, what should I be using?
     
    Last edited by the_muteKi, Sep 6, 2017
  14. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Try 64k clusters. Have you tried that?
     
  15. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    That was my initial setting, but I used a quick format for that one. I'll try a full format and see where that gets me.
     
  16. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Then try 32k clusters
     
  17. the_muteKi

    OP the_muteKi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    That was what I did with the full format, and that one also didn't work.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    full format with 64K clusters worked. Go figure!
     
    AzerothArg likes this.
  18. AzerothArg

    AzerothArg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Argentina
    Nice!
    Was having a similar issue (error -3) after 5.5.2 update and haxchi install. Will give this a try!
     
  19. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to hear it. Knew it was SD related.
     
  20. bostonBC

    bostonBC GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    United States
    I use a 256GB SD regularly and have tried out a 512 which worked fine.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - exploit, mount, error