Adding a Wasabi Zero modchip, need to know what chipset I have!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cseru1, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. cseru1
    OP

    Newcomer cseru1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    So, I'm adding a Wasabi Zero modchip and there are two settings!

    One is DMS/D2B or D2C/D2C2/D2E

    My wii is LU3901, brand new from the beginning of this summer!
    Which setting do I choose??
     
  2. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
  3. jakejm79

    Member jakejm79 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    I have a LU38 and it's a D2E, crack it open and see what you have, it's the only way to know 100%
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    When you open the Wii up, you can easily tell. [​IMG] This is the best and only reliable method.

    WiiDrives has guessed that your Wii has an epoxy D2E drive... Note that the site thought I had a D2E, when I had a D2C(2).
     
  5. cseru1
    OP

    Newcomer cseru1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is.. I don't see a drivechip there!!!
    All I see is the circle thingy but the drivechip that's supposed to be there isn't!!!
    What do I do in that situation? I don't think it could have fell off or anything!
     
  6. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    its probably a new board with no drivechip, called d2nothing/d3
    according to http://www.wasabi.net.cn you need a wasabi dx, the wasabi zero won't work because there are no pins to connect
     
  7. cseru1
    OP

    Newcomer cseru1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Dang... Thanks!
    Hey, one more question!
    I have an older wii that doesn't have the D3, can I change the drives? They both have homebrew on it and all, does that mean anything?
    If I could change them, this would make things a thousand times easier =]
     
  8. nicklesminer

    Newcomer nicklesminer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I understand, you should have absolutely no problems switching drives.
     

Share This Page