ACNL's update doesn't work

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Toiny, Nov 2, 2016.

  1. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
    Hello !

    I've just updated my emunand and my game to the lastest version but when i try to load the game, i stuck on the Nintendo 3DS logo...I tried to load the game on sysnand and it's work on it, but without update.

    Can you help me please ?

    (Sorry for my bad english btw)
     
  2. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    You are using rxtools. Read this thread http://gbatemp.net/threads/if-you-n...ve-away-from-rxtools-this-might-be-it.447102/ and switch to luma https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases
    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Installation-and-upgrade
     
    gnmmarechal, Toiny and Exavold like this.
  3. Exavold

    Exavold lol

    Member
    1,004
    1,061
    Nov 9, 2015
    France
    lol
    Switch to Luma3DS ?
     
    TheNerdWIzard likes this.
  4. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
  5. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    Your welcome!
     
  6. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
    I have a problem, I have installed the files but when I try to boot into my emunand, a single pixel appear and I can't do anything, I trought the problem comes to lesshax so I deleted it, nothing, so I have deleted the reinand files and redownloaded rxtools 3.0 but nothing too,

    Can you help me please ?
     
  7. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    Are you trying to boot luma3ds? hold select then press luma3ds. A config should come up make sure nothing is checked
     
  8. jrk190

    jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    724
    110
    Jul 5, 2009
    United States
    North Carolina
    I have this same issue on reinand, any advice?
     
  9. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
  10. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Wolfdog™ ☠️Grunt☠️

    Member
    20,197
    21,576
    Sep 13, 2009
    Antarctica
    Between insane and insecure
    Stop using ReiNAND. Both RXTools and ReiNAND are dead.
     
    Zidapi, GuyInDogSuit and Xiphiidae like this.
  11. jrk190

    jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    724
    110
    Jul 5, 2009
    United States
    North Carolina
    Do I HAVE to use Luma? The issue is that I don't want to lose what I already have on my 3DS...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Didnt know that. Guess I just haven't bothered switching had since then. Is there a simple switch guide? I'd like to get this working before I have to go to work :/
     
  12. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    Last edited by xtheman, Nov 2, 2016
  13. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
    I tried but nothing, always a screen with one single pixel on the bottomleft hand-corner
     
  14. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    Thats strange. What hack are you using?
     
  15. Bat420maN

    Bat420maN GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    367
    138
    Sep 13, 2009
    United States
    Fresno
    Can someone help me here please. I am not sure what exactly I need to change for this switch to Luma. I have been running reinand, it auto boots into the nand, as long as I can keep doing that and play AC I am fine. I grabbed the newest Luma pack I am just not sure what needs to be changed.
     
  16. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
    I using MenuHax with ReiNand
     
  17. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Wolfdog™ ☠️Grunt☠️

    Member
    20,197
    21,576
    Sep 13, 2009
    Antarctica
    Between insane and insecure
    You don't have to use Luma, there are options
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/faq-what-cfw-is-best-for-me.428509/
    Anything able to run the new NATIVE_FIRM can run this. So Luma, Puma, Corbenik, and SALTFW.
     
  18. Toiny
    OP

    Toiny Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Sep 11, 2016
    France
    So with the browserhax i can access to my emunand correctly but no with menuhax
     
  19. xtheman

    xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,847
    5,280
    Jan 28, 2016
    United States
    https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/wiki/Installation-and-upgrade

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Reinstall menuhax. Becuase if emunand works with broswerhx then reinstall menuhax
     
  20. jrk190

    jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    724
    110
    Jul 5, 2009
    United States
    North Carolina
    Ugh, I'm getting stuck on Yellow when trying to boot, that or it boots straight to SafeAL9H installer and I don't have the OTP, ,etc needed for it.