acekart savs delete themselves???

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by krazykracker1288, Apr 23, 2010.

Apr 23, 2010
  1. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    i recently bought an acekart 2.1 and its worked fine until i played yu gi oh 2010 and gta ctw. it only happens to these 2 roms. lets say i play gta for 4 hours, save and quit. if i come back and play gta a week later my game is fine. but if i say, go play any other rom and think hey i wanna play gta, i turn off whatever im playin to switch. when i reboot gta, my sav is still there but when i boot the rom it starts a new game on it own and overwrites my old save!!! this also happens with yu gi oh 2010, but all my other roms r fine. whats the deal here???

    ...ive tried enabling the backup codes but those dont fix anything...
     
  2. Theraima

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    This isnt News, but thats still odd...
     
  3. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    whoops sorry noob mistake [​IMG]
     
  4. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried formatting your micro sd, if you do make sure to make a backup of all the files on the micro sd.

    I had the same problem on my AK2i with Pokemon HG/SS, I formatted the card and now it's fine.
     
  5. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    i used a panasonic formatter to format my card when i first got the acekard. i guess i can try reformatting though no point in backing up since my saves for the last week are already gone [​IMG]
     
  6. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I had to format twice, I used windows to format though, I don't like panasonic formatter.
     
  7. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm well i just used panasonic cuz i was goin off the instructions on the acekard wiki. i was switchin from r4 so im new to the card. i got scared when it happened cuz i read there was a defective batch of 2.1s, i thought i might have one [​IMG]
     
  8. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well is there a bulge on the front of the cart?
     
  9. Blebleman

    Member Blebleman GBAtemp Old-Timer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Chiba Prefecture , Japan
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had an issue where I would end up with a .sav and a .SAV...different save files.
    And since this is unnatural for Windows systems, attempting to delete one often deleted the other (Windows gets mixed up)... so if this is happening to you, rename them 1.sav and 2.SAV, then delete the one you don't need, before renaming it to the correct extension.

    Hope you understand this, if this is your problem.
     
  10. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    nope my saves are .sav not .SAV. and no its flat, no buldges anywhere. is that good or bad???
     
  11. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's good, it's obviously not an older model or a fake.
     
  12. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    thank jesus!!! well ive reformatted the card so hopefully this works *crosses fingers* if not i guess ill just have to play games all the way through b4 starting new games until i figure this issue out

    Posts merged

    thank jesus!!! well ive reformatted the card so hopefully this works *crosses fingers* if not i guess ill just have to play games all the way through b4 starting new games until i figure this issue out
     
  13. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was paranoid about mine being fake too. I ordered mine form 1 of the recommended sites from AK so it's real. Good luck on your games, I hope it all works out for you now.
     
  14. krazykracker1288
    OP

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    well reformatting didnt work so i went in and fiddled with the system settings. i changed the sav ext option from .sav to .nds, .sav and it workded!!! [​IMG] anyways thanks to all who provided feedback, greatly appreciated
     

Share This Page