acekard2i and wifi

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by winfield88, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009

acekard2i and wifi by winfield88 at 4:43 PM (1,040 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. winfield88
    OP

    Newcomer winfield88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    hi, im looking to purchase the new acekard2i for my backups, but am not sure if wifi works on it. i have read different reviews and half of them say it does and half of them say it doesnt, can anyone confirm if the backups work with the wifi, any help appreciated!
     
  2. Memoir

    Member Memoir Undeserved

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,936
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Country:
    United States
    There's absolutely no reason why it shouldn't.
     
  3. death123

    Newcomer death123 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    if the game is dumped properly and everything is done right (transfered to acekart2i) then it should work.
     
  4. winfield88
    OP

    Newcomer winfield88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    can anyone who has this combo confirm?
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Both Local Wifi between DS and the WFC with Nintendo works fine. The only reason why it wouldn't is if it wasn't set up properly. It's usually PEBKAC.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PEBKAC
     
  6. lucifon

    Newcomer lucifon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should all work fine without an issue. I've not had any problems with games not working online. Wish I could get my DSi to connect to my router consisently but apparently Nintendo are completely behind in the internet world, and my router is actually too fast for the DS ¬_¬' Only way it will work is through forcing 801.11b rather than G which drags the performance of everything on my network down just so I can play online.
     
  7. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Use "Mixed"mode setting on your router. This lets you use your G devices at the same time as your DS.
     

Share This Page