Acekard won't work on DS Phat

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Bled, Feb 5, 2012.

Feb 5, 2012

Acekard won't work on DS Phat by Bled at 6:10 AM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Bled
    OP

    Newcomer Bled Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have my Acekard for like 6 months and been playing it with the DS Phat, DS Lite, and 3DS, (they all worked with it, mostly played it with my DS Phat) but when I tried using it today, the icon and the description (above where it says "PICTOCHAT" and DS Download Play") was totally blank, and when I selected it, the screens were white, and didn't work, even when I take off the SD card.

    What should I do?
     
  2. emugirl1994

    Newcomer emugirl1994 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Country:
    United States
    Your contacts might be bad on your AceKard. Have you tried ejecting it from the DS slot and re-inserting it? I've had to do that a few times with my AceKard 2i. If that doesn't work, you might want to try the paper trick.
     
  3. Bled
    OP

    Newcomer Bled Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tried ejecting and re-inserting it like 5 times but still doesn't work, I haven't done the paper trick yet because it was kinda confusing and was looking if there's another way to fix it.
     
  4. wasim

    Member wasim ♫ Music addict ♫

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Calicut
    Country:
    India
    Have you tried this ?
    But i'm not 100% sure if that'll solve the problem.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    which acekard is it? ak2, ak2.1, ak2i, akrpg?

    -another world
     
  6. Bled
    OP

    Newcomer Bled Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard 2i
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    its either a contact issue or your bootloader is corrupted in some way.

    are you running akaio or the acekard official kernel? if you are running akaio what version are you using? what was the last game you played?

    -another world
     
  8. Bled
    OP

    Newcomer Bled Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I was running it with akaio 1.8.9 and the game I was playing was Rhythm Heaven (U).
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you said you reseated the flash kit, but also try reseating the msd card. i've had my acekard show up exactly as you have described it and either reseating the card or the msd fixed the issue. you may also want to try a can of compressed air, sometimes dusting the msd slot and the ds slot will fix the issue.

    failing that, you may want to reflash the bootloader.

    more info here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     

Share This Page