acekard won't see folders

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by House Spider, Jan 20, 2010.

Jan 20, 2010
  1. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    First of all we all hate when people make a slight grammer mistake such is starting a sentence with a lower-case. Well acekard is all lowercase letters so I didn't make a mistake in the the title.

    Anyway, I have AKAIO 1.5 and its not seeing folders and its not seeing the Micro SD icon. I know my micro sd is not fucked as it loads the firmware and works on all my other flashcarts. Any help?
     
  2. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    What is inside the folders? What do you want to access from them? Are they system folders? If so, you can change them in global settings .ini to allow you to see system folders (AKA AKAIO folders.)
     
  3. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    The only folder that should display is Binaries which has my binaries like Homebrew and ROMs.
     
  4. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Try reformatting your micro sd, or maybe delete the folder and recreate it.

    My best bet would be for you to reformat your micro sd. It could be corrupted in the file system, and a reformat should fix it. Make sure to use panasonic formatter if you want.
     
  5. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    I pushed to Micro SD in a little harder and then I tried the paper trick, and it worked. I removed the paper and it still works.
     

Share This Page