Acekard Save problems, several roms (tried arm7 fix)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sleipnir, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. Sleipnir
    OP

    Newcomer Sleipnir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Argentina
    First of all, hello to you all, I´m a brand new DSL owner from argentina [​IMG]

    My DSL + Acekard 2.1 + EZv 3in1 arrived 3 days ago from dealextreme and focalprice, I have been having some problems ever since.

    I have tried the last build of the official firmware, akaio 1.51 & akaio 1.5
    I carefully read and followed the tutorials to install each firmware and copied the latest loader provided here to the loaders folder
    Right now, just to be sure it´s not a faulty install I´m using this
    I´m using an 8gb class 4 kingston microSDHC formatted with Panasonic SDFormatter
    I have tried the arm7 patch via arm7fixa using a arm7.bin dumped from Contra 4 and some other games
    I have tried DMA mode holding X
    All GBA games work
    735 - Castlevania - Portrait Of Ruin (U)(Xenophobia).nds / 881 - Castlevania - Portrait Of Ruin (E)(Supremacy).nds: save data corrupted loop (holding x changes nothing)
    3092 - Castlevania Order of Ecclesia (E)(M5)(GUARDiAN).nds: Save data corrupted, reinsert game card (holding X seems to resolve the issue)
    2252 - The World Ends With You (U)(SQUiRE).nds: save data corrupted
    4644 - Bejeweled Twist (U)(BAHAMUT).nds: save data corrupted, wont start (holding x changes nothing)
    Yu-Gi-Oh! Nightmare troubador: game freezes when it first tries to autosave
    0123 - Nintendogs - Dachshund & Friends (E)(Trashman)(8E7FAA00).nds: seems to save fine so far
    2263 - Luxor Pharaohs Challenge (E)(M5)(SQUiRE).nds: seems to save fine so far
    3480 - Jewel Quest Expeditions (E)(M3)(BAHAMUT).nds: seems to save fine so far
    2059 - Bleach The Blade of Fate (E)(Xenophobia).nds: seems to save fine so far
    3538 - Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars (E)(Xenophobia).nds: seems to save fine so far

    I want to know if I have to regret not spending more on a CycloDS, or it´s just me [​IMG]
    That´s what I have tested so far, please tell me if you have any ideas or need any more data, thank you in advance
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you not tried reading the forums?

    There are many many posts about this problem and it's been going on for sometime.

    It's a bad batch, you should have brought the AK2i instead.
     
  3. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    tk, I'm feeling a bit helpful (for the moment), so I'll save the poor fella the additional trauma of searching for one of the more frequently used threads on this matter: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=201...t=0&start=0

    Of course, that's only delaying the inevitable trauma [​IMG]
     
  4. Sleipnir
    OP

    Newcomer Sleipnir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Argentina
    *trauma*
    double doh´
    AK 2i wasnt avaiable in focalprice when I placed the order
    I know it´s the eternal question but now I´m left wondering if I should I buy an AK 2i or a CycloDS then...
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had 2 AKi's from FocalPrice delivered last monday or tuesday, and also had a single AK2i delivered a week or two before that. The 2 were ordered after they were removed from their website too. So I can't see why they were unavailible.
     
  6. Sleipnir
    OP

    Newcomer Sleipnir Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Argentina
    Don't know, don't care, mb they were and i didn't see them, mb they weren't avaiable the day I placed the order; all I care is that now I have a faulty card, and I hope focalprice gives me my money back w/o too much hassle, too bad they don't have the CycloDS to order as a replacement using store credit
     
  7. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Get them to swap it for the AK2i.
    BTW, for the cost of a CycloDS, I could pick up 3-4 AK2i carts - to me that's not anywhere near a fair indication of the worth of an AK2i (features wise). All glory to Smiths & Normatt / Normatt & Smiths (just to give them equal billing [​IMG] )
     

Share This Page