Acekard not even showing up in menu

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Evolution1979, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009
  1. Evolution1979
    OP

    Newcomer Evolution1979 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone im having an issue with my acekard and since i can never get any answers on the official site i thought id try here. When i insert my acekard in to my ds and power it on the section where i am supposed to see the icon and description is totally blank. The system is reading that there is a "game" inserted but no other information, when i try selecting it like i normally would all i get is a white screen. Ive tried 3 memory cards all with different firmware (one with the newest akaio one with the previous akaio and one with the newest official) none of which worked. I've also tried 5 legitamate store bought games and those work fine so i know its atleast not the system, does anyone have any idea whats going on and if i can fix it or should i start looking for a new one?

    thank you for any help provided.
     
  2. zshckfle

    Newcomer zshckfle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    ive got an acekard and ive never had that happen,but does
    it happen with other games?
    its eather your acekard
    or the ds card slot.
     
  3. Evolution1979
    OP

    Newcomer Evolution1979 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    is my post says ive tried 5 other actual games and they all work fine so it is the acekard


    edit:
    the post here seems to be similar to my problem ill follow the path in that post and see if it fixes it.
     
  4. kingofgamesgx

    Member kingofgamesgx Hitokiri Battousai

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem with my first AK2i its a connection prob try the paper trick and others like it if all else fail you might need a replacement
     
  5. kohkindachi

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Are you using nds lite or dsi? I changed my ak2i 2 times and 2 time facing this problems :k poorly built
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    try the paper trick
     
  7. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
  8. brissmas

    Member brissmas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Pallet Town ^-^
    Country:
    Australia
    Puts some tape on the front of Acekard? Might work.
     
  9. Evolution1979
    OP

    Newcomer Evolution1979 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    oh one more thing i should have mentioned is that ive had my acekard for over a year now with zero problems till i upgraded to akaio 1.5 and im using the original ds not lite and not dsi
     

Share This Page