Acekard + Moonshell

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by yabasi, Oct 11, 2009.

Oct 11, 2009

Acekard + Moonshell by yabasi at 4:47 AM (1,350 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. yabasi
    OP

    Newcomer yabasi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I read around the forum and went across some topic about bricking with ysmenu/moonshell bricking acekard 2i, is it safe to use moonshell 2.05 on a acekard 2.1? :wtf: and is there a way to play dpg movies w/o moonshell? thnx
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell only yes. Actually I think you can't brick an ak2.1 with ysmenu. (2.1 not 2i) Er well you can shell out $37-42 for an iPlayer but besides that no you can't play .dpg files without moonshell.
     
  3. yabasi
    OP

    Newcomer yabasi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    when you say "Moonshell only" you mean moonshell can brick a 2.1? or moonshell can work 100% fine on a 2.1 O-o
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    moonshell is just a media player so it wont do anything to your ak which ever it is
    if u use ysmenu alone or even with moonshell u have a chance of bricking your ak2i
    im not sure if this problem occurs with ak 2.1 or 2 but im sure this happens with ak2i

    btw it doesnt make sense to use ysmenu cuz theres no point of it on ak2i
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Moonshell can be ran fine. Not moonshell will brick it.
     
  6. yabasi
    OP

    Newcomer yabasi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    kk ty, one last question any reads this... is there really a need for the moonshl2.nds and the directboot?
     
  7. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, only the moonshell directboot is what you need and the Moonshell folder that you put in the root of your card.
     
  8. setya5785

    Member setya5785 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Indonesia
    you can use either one, i personally use moonshl2.nds not the directboot

    can anyone confirm the difference between the two ?
    i've tried both, and i didn't notice anything different
     
  9. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i've first tried the moomshl2.nds, but i got 2 white screens and had to restart my dsi. With the directboot everything works fine.
     
  10. ChrisMims

    Banned ChrisMims Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United States
    I always get the little error message during start-up, but it works perfectly for me (except some JPEGs won't load, so I need to save them as PNGs on my computer)
     

Share This Page