Acekard and EZ 3in1?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ikono, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

Acekard and EZ 3in1? by ikono at 12:35 AM (1,007 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ikono
    OP

    Newcomer ikono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I have both an Acekard 2.1 and an EZ-Flash 3in1, and I wondering just exactly what compatibility these two have.
    I have gbaexploader and have copied various games to NOR and PSRAM or w/e it is. The thing is, is that the NOR'ed game are playable the official DS bios, but the acekard doesn't recognize it. All it does is display "there is no device in slot2". I have tried both the official and AKAIO to no avail. Also, in AKAIO's 3in1 option on the system options menu, it says that no device is found.
    The rumble works when I change the setting in gbaexploader, and the games run fine, however the opera browser doesn't work with a clean copy, a patched copy, or selecting expansion pak in gbaexploader.
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If you have bought the EZ 3in1 recently, it is the EZ 3 in 1 PLUS. This version has 64 MB of Nor instead of 32 I believe. the only thing compatible as of now is the newest version of GBA EXPLoader. There will probably be a new version of the AK firmware(AKAIO?) that will support it soon.

    Edit: Err wait... you just said you used GBA EXPLoader... But what version are you using? The one that supports the new EZ 3 in 1 is 0.58b I think.
     
  3. ikono
    OP

    Newcomer ikono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    yep. .58b is the version I have. It loads into NOR and the saves work just fine, as far as I can tell. And yes, I did get it recently, around christmas time. So it is Acekard's fault for it not working from slot2?
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    yep
    detection was not in for the 512+, but routines were all in.
    that's been fixed.

    rc2 prolly comes soon
     
  5. ikono
    OP

    Newcomer ikono Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    cool beans. Thanks for the quick replies!
     
  6. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    Just got my 3in1 today and am disappointed by it. Nothing seems to work on it except GBA games work fine.

    591 - DS Browser doesn't work, 142 - Metroid Prime Pinball gives me a little rumble when loading the game but then nothing, the rumble isn't even selectable in-game.
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    prolly a 3in1+
     

Share This Page