Acekard 2i update without a DS lite etc?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by endrien, Nov 6, 2009.

Nov 6, 2009
  1. endrien
    OP

    Newcomer endrien Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    So I have 1.4 on my DSi and I read/asked about if the The acekard would work on 1.4, people said yes but they never said I would need 1.3 or a DS lite to update the card. Is there a way to update the card for 1.4 without using a DS lite or having 1.3 firmware?
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, sadly not. You could borrow a dslite from a friend. If that isn't an option, go to a shop that sells the dslite, walk in and say you want to test a dslite, because you might buy it, but your not quite sure yet. When they give you the ds and they aren't looking, pop out the game, put in your acekard, run the update (less than a minute), pop it out and give the ds back [​IMG] good luck
     
  3. endrien
    OP

    Newcomer endrien Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Its just the Dsi file I need to run(Out of the two files) right?
     
  4. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    Better yet, trade that DSi for a DS Lite [​IMG]
     
  5. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Better Yet, Bribe the GameStop guy to update if he says no [​IMG]
     

Share This Page