Acekard 2i Update with DS Phat Help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by TTHTT, Jan 21, 2010.

Jan 21, 2010
  1. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, really sorry if there are a hundred threads like this but the board wasn't letting me search. I got my Acekard 2i recently in the mail, and knowing that I already updated my DSi to 1.4, I realized I'd have to use another DS to update the card. So the only other DS I have is my old fat DS. I read through the instructions in the main topic about this and tried doing exactly what it said.

    First I tried using the update file with the "L" at the end (ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds), and it boots up to saying "Before update, please eject the cardand insert it again. Press B to continue."
    Ok, so I did exactly that. Nothing ever happened. I tried doing it without ejecting the card; nothing happened. I tried ejecting the card, taking out my MicroSD, then putting it back in, and that didn't do anything either.

    So then I tried the next file, the one that ends in "i" (ak2ifw_update_14_DSi.nds). When I use that one, I get:
    AK2i FIRMWARE UPDATE(14)
    CHIP ID:0fc2 HW:8080
    This catridge can't be updated.

    Am I doing something wrong? Can you not update with this old of a DS? Do I have a fake card?

    Halp.
     


  2. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Download AKAIO 1.5.1 and put it in the card. If it is fake, the system will not start.
    I was updating many cards (on NDS Lite) and CHIP ID got same, but HW was each time 8181...

    BTW. Dont update FAKE card - if it really is fake...
     
  3. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the reply! I thought I was getting ignored.

    I put AKAIO on it and it starts up, although a little slow. Anymore ideas, since it's not fake? Isn't there a way to change my HW? It's the only thing stopping me from upgrading.
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    reformat SD cqard with panasonic+get the latest loader,that should get speed improvements.also HW is hardware,so you can't change it :facepalm:
     
  5. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I just reformatted my card before I put it on it. And I understand what it means but it's the fact that it's those digits that are stopping the update file from working. This is obviously a normal, real card besides that one number, so there must be something that can be done about it.
     
  6. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, I'd hate to tell you that my recently purchased AK2i has HW 8181 and I couldn't use the AK DSi 1.4 update file (it wouldn't progress past 0%). Thanks to another thread in this section, I was linked to the R4i FW update file and it worked on my AK2i.
    Happily now using it on my DSi with AKAIO 1.5.1
     
  7. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen you link to that in other threads. I tried it. I get the same exact error.
     
  8. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry to hear that. I'm feeling your frustration buddy!

    edit: just a second thought..I was reading in my quest to find the answer to my problem, that people were reporting problems using Phats to implement the upgrade. Maybe get your hands on a DSL and try the AK2i FW Update file on it.
     
  9. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that, thank you, but were they getting the same kind of error that I am?
     
  10. OinkDS

    Newcomer OinkDS Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Experiencing same issue as TTHTT. Acekard 2i from Gamersection

    HW:8080
    Using "ak2ifw_update_14_DSL.nds" on a DSLite
    "This catridge can't be updated" (Spelling!)

    Following Dark^'^Knight's advice
    using "r4ifw_update_14_DSi.nds" on a DSLite
    "This catridge can't be updated" (Spelling!)

    I think 8080 is a new batch of fake/clone Acekard 2i. Anything else to try?

    Thanks in advance
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    A few points/questions:
    Given OP has same issue as you, have you sent him/her a PM to see if anything worked to update the AK2i?
    BTW, you haven't told as anything about your setup...ie. using AKAIO 1.5.1 and does it work on your DSL/Phat, or using official AK firmware. Does the AK2i work properly in the DSL/Phat? What firmware is your DSi running?
    Finally, have you tried the AK2i in your DSi, as maybe the cart was sold pre-updated and, therefore does not require updating?
     
  12. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't really have helped, since I'm still in the dark about how to make this work. I've been researching it thoroughly as possible on the internet and can only find about 4 other instances in which people have the same HWID and problems, but none of them are in English or have a solution. I even tried e-mailing the acekard manufacturer and they have sent me NOTHING back. It was weeks ago.

    Such a shady business these flash carts are. [​IMG]
     
  13. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    What is this HW you talking about
     
  14. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    If you read through the topic you'll notice that the two of us experiencing this problem both have HW(ID):8080. All signs point to the fact that it is a real card, such has AKAIO working on it and it actually playing games on other systems, however the bootloader update file doesn't work on it because "80" is not recognized as a real acekard.

    This brings me to an interesting question, actually. Is there a way to edit the update file to not discriminate against the HWID 80(80)? If it thought it was a "real" card, then would it not update normally?
     
  15. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Could it be that it's an acekard 2 with an acekard 2i sticker, or an acekard with a new HWID
     
  16. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly, although I got it from a site that acekard claims is reliable. The only real way to know is to find out what HWIDs acekard 2s have and if 80 is among them.

    EDIT: After looking up what kind of cards have HWID 80, it seems that there are a few people with Acekard 2.1's with this HWID. They also seem to be having problems with them (that I have not personally experienced yet...) So then are the 2i's 2.1's or vice versa??

    DOUBLE EDIT: http://www.acekard.com/news.php#79
    I suggest thumbing over the front of your cart. You might get an unpleasant surprise like I did. [​IMG]
     
  17. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry for you. Maybe try getting a m3 i zero or a Supercard ds one i or another real AK
     
  18. TTHTT
    OP

    Newcomer TTHTT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, I actually just sent an email to the place I got it from (Real Hot Stuff). They seem to be pretty keen on refunds and exchanges according to their FAQ on their site, so I'll hopefully be able to get one of those.
     
  19. rody2k6

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States

    My Ak 2i is getting to me on THursday from Real Hot Stuff, they already come with 1.4 installed, I don't know if I just drop my ROMS and start playing or do the AKIO thing


    BTW - I found it weird cuz they say 1.4 comes (or at least compatible) but no Micro SDHC comes with it lol
     
  20. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    United States
    Shouldn't be weird. They update the bootloader with the DSL update file. So they can hotflash hundreds of cards without needing to load them up with SDs.
     

Share This Page