Acekard 2i Start Menu problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rhard3, May 16, 2010.

May 16, 2010

Acekard 2i Start Menu problem by rhard3 at 4:46 AM (2,462 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. rhard3
    OP

    Newcomer rhard3 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    ok...this is soooo stupid!! I have this problem with the start menu of my acekard 2i. when i press start or touch it, it just...freezes!! i am trying to change skins cause right now it is a weird one. it is the one with the blue on top......its not a default. i think this happened when i accidentally put a thing in the skins folder and i changed my skin to it...and now it is f***ed!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] please need help!
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    just edit the globalsettings.ini to a start with a different skin.
     
  3. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Or reinstall AKAIO, this is an easy fix dude, calm down. Be glad you're not one of the guys with this new white screen stuff.
     
  4. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    ah that happened to me.
    Just go to globalsettings and make sure YOU have the UI theme installed in your micro sd.
    Or if not, download a new theme, and copy the name of THAT theme to the globalsettings
     
  5. rhard3
    OP

    Newcomer rhard3 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    wow guys thanks but what do you mean by global settings.ini? i am sought of a nub at this
     
  6. coattails

    Member coattails GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    globalsettings.ini is in the __aio folder on your mSD. Open it with notepad, look for the UI setting (I forgot what it's called exactly, but it should be fairly obvious since it has the theme name beside it) and replace the current theme name with another theme on your mSD (e.g. Adv.EvoR).

    That should fix your theme issue.. I would suggest deleting that corrupt theme off your mSD to prevent this from happening again.
     
  7. rhard3
    OP

    Newcomer rhard3 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    i cant seem to find it but really thanx for the help, this is what the globalsettings are..

    [system]
    fontWidth = 11
    halfFontWidth = 6
    fontHeight = 12
    sdCardSpeed = 0
    animatedFileIcon = 1
    keyDelay = 30
    keyRepeat = 1
    fileListViewMode = 0
    brightness = 4
    language = 0
    langDirectory = lang_en/
    uiName = Micro SD
    akmenuVersion = 4
    akmenuSubVersion = 0
    fileListType = 0
    romTrim = 0
    showHiddenFiles = 0
    enterLastDirWhenBoot = 1
    downloadPlayPatch = 1
    cheatingSystem = 1
    resetInGame = 0
    hiddenFileNames = __rpg,__ak2,akmenu4.nds,moonshl,svsip
    Shortcut = 0
    ShortcutPath = none
    ShortcutStr = none
    ShortcutLongPath = none
    scrollSpeed = fast
    norMode3in1Exp = 0
    rumbleStrength = 0
    autorunWithLastRom = 0
    romNameTypeInList = 0
    slot2BootMode = 0
    cheatsDB = USRCHEAT.DAT
    gbaAutoSave = 0
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the highlighted line.
     
  9. rhard3
    OP

    Newcomer rhard3 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    United States
    dude thanx sooo much it helped greatly! it now works perfectly
     

Share This Page