Acekard 2i skin help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by BlackHoleSlam199, Jun 11, 2009.

Jun 11, 2009

Acekard 2i skin help by BlackHoleSlam199 at 8:17 PM (3,182 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. BlackHoleSlam199
    OP

    Banned BlackHoleSlam199 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    America
    Country:
    United States
    Okay i was looking through a lot of topics on here n google but i don't understand that well i have the problem with i press the start icon on my acekard n it freezes now can some1 giv me a step by step noob guide how to fix it i did the delete thing wit global settings nuttin i went to the globalsetting file under the ui thing n put the theme nuttin plzzzzz some1 help
     
  2. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    MMM that happened to me when i got my acekard 2i. Delete the skin that is causing you troubles and get another one and name it exactly like the one you just erased. So it starts using the new skin instead of the faulty one.

    Maybe there's other way, but that's what I did.

    Just checked,
    - go to _aio folder in your sd card
    - open globalsettings.ini with notepad
    - and in uiName = (put the name of another skin)
    - save and you're done!
     
  3. Nerdii

    Banned Nerdii Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    The Place? Perth... Warn: BIG.
    Country:
    Australia

    I tried that ages ago and it didn't work for me!!
     
  4. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    happened to me I just deleted the full _aio directory and put a fresh one back on
     
  5. EdsonLa

    Newcomer EdsonLa Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    a reason why you're acekard is freezing up might be becuase when you press start, the picture inside of there is too much for the acekard to process. that happens a lot... or maybe whoever made that skin was probably using a skin editor and didn't make it right. but i would suggest just getting a clean skin off of the acekard website and just putting it in the ui folder, don't mess with the global setting though.
     
  6. boobob

    Newcomer boobob Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] I went crazy when i changed my skin. Fixed it by using a default . How you got the files ak_2 and ak2imenu4....
     

Share This Page