Acekard 2i on the 3DS: Ad Hoc Multiplayer?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by RyderJ, Mar 27, 2012.

Mar 27, 2012
  1. RyderJ
    OP

    Newcomer RyderJ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,

    I decided to upgrade from my old fat DS to a 3DS when I saw that the Acekard 2i runs on the 3DS, but I haven't been able to get it to communicate with other DSes for local multiplayer. To be fair, I am testing it with an EDGE DS on my old one, but it always communicated just fine with others.

    Can it not use the 3DS' ad hoc capabilities launching .nds roms?

    If it's possible to get multiplayer games working, I'd be ecstatic; I want to give my old DS to my little brother for multiplayer.
     
  2. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Enable wifi in 3DS and use faster mSD.
     
  3. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Try disabling all the cheats for that game, btw does it happen with all the games?
     
  4. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Flip the wireless switch. It happens to me all the time.
     

Share This Page