acekard 2i on 3DS [White Screen]

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by kradon, Jun 22, 2012.

Jun 22, 2012
  1. kradon
    OP

    Newcomer kradon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    i have done tons of research for this problem but 99% of them that showed up was after they got the acekard to load then the white screen appears after they select a game.

    the problem i have is that after updating my acekard 2i to the latest firmware to work on the latest updated 3ds firmware, it doesn't run on either my dslite (the one i used to update the acekard with) or my 3ds.

    on my DSLite after i select the card it boots up white screen immediately, didnt even get to the games section nor did i have the chance to select SDCARD. basically white screen, where in my research they named it as "bricked".

    on my 3ds it just says "an error has occurred" something similiar to that but says error somewhere there for sure.

    i found a fix to unbrick my acekard so before i do anything thatll brick it again, i want to ask the community if theres a proper solution for this?

    i'm using Acekard 2i, doesn't say "3DS compatible" but i hear any acekard 2i has the capability to update to work with the 3DS console.

    but do correct me if i'm wrong. Thank you all who reply and i appreciate that you took the time to read this.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    1. Fix the formatting please so people with the dark theme can read it.

    2. Your AK2i is bricked, meaning you have to get another flashcard to unbrick it. There's no other solution.
     
  3. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you bricked it.

    Try and update card again..
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Err...you can't update a card that doesn't work, not without another card.
     
  5. kradon
    OP

    Newcomer kradon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    1. what format should i use?

    2. yes after research i found out i bricked my acekard but i also found out how to unbrick it and thats what i did, i unbricked my acekard tried the update again and bricks again.

    i tried to update it again after unbricking it, still white screen



    could it be the dslite i'm using? or its the acekard? i ordered the acekard from a trusted retail site i got from www.acekard.com
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Just select all and hit the eraser in the top left corner of the editor.

    Try backing up and reformatting your SD card, with a fresh download of AKAIO and then try the update. If that doesn't work, try doing the update with the official AK2i loader. And if that doesn't work, I would think you don't have a real AK2i despite buying it from a trusted site.
     
  7. kradon
    OP

    Newcomer kradon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    i tried all that was listed, it still bricks. i also think its a counterfeit because there is no anti counterfeit number on the back like the new acekard 2i card has. but will a fake card be able to unbrick using official firmware from www.acekard.com?

    if there is a chance i hope its the dslite thats causing problems, i'm going to try again later using a different dslite console.

    but then again the dslite help update to older firmware without problems and unbricked the card, i honestly dont know whats the problem. i'm leaning more towards the card being a fake like you said.
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a counterfeit card, then chances are there will be issues when trying to update it (like the constant bricking you experience). Seeing how yours bricks with every update, nothing is really gonna save it. You might as well use the new AK2i from now on.
     
  9. kradon
    OP

    Newcomer kradon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    thats unfortunate. can the acekard firmware for 3ds work on any other flashcards? like lets say the r4 revolution upgrade? i know its crazy but if theres a small chance i wanna know about it. and i really want to thank you for answering my problems.
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,828
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Err...no. It's only meant for AK2is.
     
  11. kradon
    OP

    Newcomer kradon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    yup its confirmed that my acekard 2i is fake. thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page