Acekard 2i New Theme ='d No Rom's loading

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Rice8Azn, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    When I tried to change my AceKard 2i theme to AsianAK and loaded it up, everything froze. Then I deleted everything then put up old back up files, however when I try to play a game it just says "Loading" and that's it nothing else happened.

    I really need some help here!

    EDIT EDIT EDIT: @@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

    To be honest I have no clue what you have just mentioned.

    I use the latest Acekard 2i firmware.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    ... Takes a shot on the usual reason. Do you have the latest loaders or the 5/30 loaders on gbatemp?
     
  3. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong

    Yea no clue what you said

    I've never even had to find something like that the 5/30

    and I'm using the firmware I downloaded off of this site...
     
  4. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    nvm it works now....

    how can i remove this forum?

    Posts merged

    oki new problem...I can't change my theme, if I do, everything freezes...
     
  5. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't. You'll have to ask a mod.

    And if future, don't ask on one thread, get impatient and make a whole new thread on something that has been asked a thousand times.

    Look at how many answers I get for searching "acekard stuck on loading"! You'd have gotten your answer a lot faster with a lot less effot. Google is your friend, remember that.
     
  6. Rice8Azn
    OP

    Newcomer Rice8Azn Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Oh right, thanks.

    Would you happen to know how to change themes without it freezing on you... how can I change my theme without actually confirming it on the menu because the menu doesn't even pop up, it just freezes and it's driving me nuts.
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're getting problems with themes and freezes, deleting the globalsettings.ini file can sometimes help.
     

Share This Page