Acekard 2i issues with DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jarocho4l1f3, Apr 6, 2009.

Apr 6, 2009
  1. jarocho4l1f3
    OP

    Newcomer jarocho4l1f3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    hi today i recieved my DSi and i tried the Ak2i but it didn't read it. I tried it with both AKAIO.1.4.1. PROPER and ak2 4.16 firmwares. I don't know what's wrong because i tried it with a NDSL before and it worked

    PLEASE HELP ME!!!

    (not both firmwares at the same time btw...)
     


  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    does it display in the firmware? if yes....
    retest it on the ndsl, does it work? if yes....

    duno. haha.

    i'm assuming it's a connection issue between the ak2i and the dsi. this seems to be the most common problem. if it's working on the ndsl then it is probably a connection issue. you didn't express what happens, if it can be loaded or not. if it is and it is just freezing up at some point it might be something else. it's a bit hard to debug this with the tiny bit of information your provided.

    -another world
     
  3. jarocho4l1f3
    OP

    Newcomer jarocho4l1f3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't display on the DSi menu it just says "There is nothing inserted in the Games Card Slot."

    (dont get what you said about showing up on the firmware...)
     
  4. nemofunk

    Newcomer nemofunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I too am having troubles with my AK2i with a n/a dsi more specifically a canadian one I have tried many different AK firmwares with it but no luck,
    the dsi is seeing that it is in there and it has the little splash icon but then when I go to boot it it gives me a message saying "an error has occurred.
    press and hold the power button to turn the system off. see manual for trouble shooting."
    has any one else run into this problem / have they fixed it too if so how...
    Edit: I also forgot to mention that it is working fine on a DSL on all firmwares.

    -nEmo
     
  5. donelwero

    Member donelwero GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    León, Gto.
    Country:
    Mexico
    As far as i know. Acekard only works in EU DSi versions.
    I guess yours is US version.
     
  6. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    based on youtube videos Acekard 2i should work on both EU and US DSi s..and even if it doesn't work it could still detect the card is inserted
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the ak2i is confirmed to work on the NA, EU, AUS, and JP dsi's with the firmware upgrade. what i mean about the firmware is the dsi firmware. if it doesn't display the cart then its a connection issue.

    -another world
     
  8. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the language is set to English?
     
  9. nemofunk

    Newcomer nemofunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I have it set to English, and I have also tried switching it to united states instead of canada and vise versa. I also have the newest firmware ( Ver 1.3U) and I also do see the AK icon in the menu, which is why this is so weird to me
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you don't see it in the ndsi firmare, its a connection issue. this is a very common problem with the ak2i.

    -another world
     
  11. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've read your other post Another World, that you said there were loads of problems with the Acekard2i right?
    So, AK2i's warranty's covers upgrade from glitchy & bad build flashcart to new fully compatible Acekard?
     
  12. nemofunk

    Newcomer nemofunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think you quite understand what I am saying, I know that the DSi Firmware is Ver 1.3U and the AceKard 2i firmware currently is 4.16 but I have also tried fw 4.15, fw 4.07a15 but I do also plan on testing the 4.07a14 and 4.07a13 EDIT: I have also tried akaio 1.4.1 to see if anything changes. I have also contacted AK themselves to see if they know anything about it.
    And by your description it doesn't seem like a connection issue because the DSi IS showing the ak2 icon in dsi menu with the speech bubble saying acekard 2 www.acekard.com I will post a picture tomorrow of it.
    it is only when I pick it to launch it gives me that error.
     
  13. Martiin

    Member Martiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    might be a bad batch of Acekards
     
  14. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's another possiblity to this problem that I don't think anyone has mentioned yet

    USA DSi Firmware update has blocked Acecard 2i (& possibly others like the DSTTi)

    From what I've read so far is Japanese firmware end in 'J', Europe ends in 'E' & 'USA' ends in 'U' (e.g. 1.3J,1.3E,1.3U)
    Although I know (from experience) that 1.3E firmware works with both DSTTi and Acekard 2i (I have both), could it be that USA firmware is blocking them ?? or perhaps JUST the Acekard

    What we need to know is what firmware the (USA) DSi has installed.

    If someone has a 1.2U (or whatever) & the Acekard works - then we find someone with a 1.3U & find it doesn't (making sure it's the same type of Flash card), then this does point towards firmware update blocking. It may be the update is also only blocking certain cards (perhaps just the Acekard)

    What's really needed is a 'flashcard work/don'twork survey thread' so I've started one at http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=146321
     
  15. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not, it's not 1.3U update.
    There are really one point that emerged now, nemofunk tried older versions of kernel, maybe it destroyed the bootloader code like Smiths or Normmatt samples of AK2i when they tested the alternate loader feature of AKAIO?
     
  16. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Just got my DSI and Card, everything works fine with 1.3U :}
     
  17. nemofunk

    Newcomer nemofunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    how would I know if the bootloader was damaged or not? and if it is damaged is there a way to restore or fix it, or am I screwed?
    ohh and here are the pics of the dsi's menu and so on.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you have Acekard 2 and not Acekard 2i
     
  19. erik419

    Newcomer erik419 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Ya man you need the Acekard 2i for it to work on the DSI
     
  20. nemofunk

    Newcomer nemofunk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    it says acekard 2i right on the card itself. so I would think that it is infact ak2i card unless the reseller is changing the labels.
    is there a sure fire way of knowing the difference (aside from the label).
    Edit: nevermind I see now why it isnt working and I am contacting the reseller as we speak and Im demanding a new one.
    ohh and lenselijer I don't appreciate people being jerks when someone is genuinely trying to figure something out.
     

Share This Page