Acekard 2i + GBA Exploader?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by hvdaedalus, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010

Acekard 2i + GBA Exploader? by hvdaedalus at 12:28 AM (1,177 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. hvdaedalus
    OP

    Newcomer hvdaedalus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a brand new Acekard 2i from ShopTemp (great Service guys!) but i dunno if this is just not working or if i am doin somethin wrong.

    I have a RAM expansion from my old M3 and tried GBA Exploader with it. It works fine on an R4 but if I use Acekard 2i, the screens just turn white.

    I dunno wether this is the right forum to ask for help/support, but I do know this has somehow to be related with it.
     
  2. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it the latest version ?
    Have you tried a Re-format with the Panasonic program ?

    I'm pretty certain that it worked on my 3in1 when I tried [​IMG]
     
  3. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the m3 expansion is supported with the Acekard. I know official firmware doesn't support it and AKAIO doesn't either. GBA Exploader may, but you need soft-reset to be supported with the Acekard (to use the extra RAM) but its not supported with GBA Exploader even witht the old dldi file with AKAIO.
     
  4. hvdaedalus
    OP

    Newcomer hvdaedalus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    so i'll get a 3in1 then. If there is a possible solution, please post it, but I'll get the 3in1 anyway.
     

Share This Page