Acekard 2i Game Saving HELP!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mariototherescue, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009
  1. mariototherescue
    OP

    Newcomer mariototherescue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all
    I'm new to all this so please bear with my dumb questions. I got the Acekard 2i for my kids. It has the AKAIO firmware 1.4.1 on them. The problem is game saving.
    How is this accomplished. The games on the sd card read nds.sav, the setting in system options reads the same. But whenever my son starts a game he's previously saved it starts at the beginning. Very frustrating. Any help will be appreciated!
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Which game are you using? Some games will go back to the beginning. And try using AKAIO 1.5 innstead of 1.4.1.
     
  3. mariototherescue
    OP

    Newcomer mariototherescue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'm talking in particular about Mario and Luigi Bowser's Inside Story. The funny thing is that it saves on my daughter's Acekard 2i but not my sons. Thanks for the help
     
  4. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new mario game has an anti-piracy lock on it so using 1.4.1 it won't work without a patch. So you should update to Akaio 1.5 which should fix the problem. I'm guessing the problem here is that your daughter has the patch/Akaio 1.5 while your son doesn't. Also remember to update the loaders for better compatability.

    #Edit: Akaio sets default saves to .sav, go to teh system options to change to nds.sav
     
  5. mariototherescue
    OP

    Newcomer mariototherescue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to 1.5 and nothings changed. I dont know how my daughters can be patched since I set up both cards the same way. Maybe I should copy my daughters SD card onto a newly formatted sd card for my son@
     
  6. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Delete the __aio folder and the akmenu4.nds and download akaio 1.5 and extract it to the card. Now. Boot akaio. And go to start> system options> and scroll over twice using the arrows until you end up to File System Settings. set the save extension to .nds.save Now try it.
     
  7. mariototherescue
    OP

    Newcomer mariototherescue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried the good SD card in another AK2i and it worked fine. How can I just make a dup of this SD card for the other AK2i. I should mention that I'm on an iMac....thats probably my downfall all this stuff is pretty much PC based aint it
     
  8. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    All you do is copy all files (including hidden ones) to a folder in your desktop. Now put your son's sd card into the computer and delete everything off of it. Now move the copy of the good microSD's files to your sons. Now I have a pc. So bear with me on this.
     

Share This Page