Acekard 2i freezing after cheats.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by alexkapi12, Mar 26, 2009.

Mar 26, 2009
  1. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the latest akaio version and the latest cheat database. I decided to use some cheats for super mario 64 and space invaders extreme. Now, when I click on the games my acekard freezes. I tried disabling the cheats and the patches but it doesnt even go to the loading screen.

    It only freezes with those 2 games. Why?
     
  2. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried deleting the savegame files for those games.
     
  3. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, I even redownloaded the roms and redownloaded the cheat files.
    Still, these 2 games don't work.

    Though other games work perfectly with cheats.
     
  4. Mr. Awesome/Wack

    Newcomer Mr. Awesome/Wack Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    this is off what you said but ak2i has action replay built in? [​IMG]
     
  5. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    those are instructions for something in the bliss-merged-official firmware, but you said you are using akaio. akaio has a rewritten cheat engine that has many modifications over the official. with that said not all cheats will work, its not like there is someone who tests the cheats 1 by 1.

    you may have just found a bug.

    -another world
     
  7. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    That could be possible, but even after disabling the cheats and redownloading the roms, these 2 games still dont work.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you try the roms using different dma patching methods and non-dma? akaio 1.4.1 uses an updated dma by default but you can hold X to use the old dma mode or A to use non-dma mode. do you have all the patches off? by this i mean softreset, cheats, rumble, etc. each one eats up a bit of ram, if you use it or not. so disable the ones you aren't using and try testing again.

    for more info check the akaio wiki.

    -another world
     
  9. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    Like I said, I cannot get to the loading screen of those 2 games, the moment I press A on these games my acekard2i freezes. I have tried to disable all the patches too.
    I also just found out Sonic Rush also has the same problem.


    EDIT: I remember some time ago I tried to run super mario 64 and it said something about a loader error, it ran but the next time I tried to run the game the acekard kept freezing.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    decided to run my own tests on an ak2.1 black pcb. this is virtually the same as the ak2i but without the modified bootstrap that allows it to run on the japanese dsi. each rom is a clean dump and i can verify my source. roms were tested on a transcend 8gb class6 msd card formatted with the panasonic formatter. the firmware revision is akaio 1.4.1 proper with the updated wifi plug-in. all default patches were enabled. i am not using any cheats, which brings us back to the fact that this is probably a problem with certain cheats, which were added to the database, but never fully tested. below are the results.

    #release# - NAME (REGION) (DUMP GROUP) [CRC VALUE]

    0022 - Super Mario 64 DS (E)(Wet 'N' Wild) [29715DEC]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    0025 - Super Mario 64 DS (J)(Trashman) [AAC9842D]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    0037 - Super Mario 64 DS (U)(Trashman) [E6321562]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    0056 - Super Mario 64 DS (v01) (U)(Trashman) [23A00DDF]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    1217 - Super Mario 64 DS (v01) (J)(Independent) [868F8A89]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    1296 - Super Mario 64 DS (K)(Sir VG) [29F0A03E]
    not tested.

    2042 - Space Invaders Extreme (J)(6rz) [E03441AB]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    2370 - Space Invaders Extreme (U)(Independent) [CD45C61F]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.
    2432 - Space Invaders Extreme (E)(EXiMiUS) [8FFA7C4B]
    using default dma-quicksave (green text) loading, game loads fine. plays fine. soft-reset works fine.

    as you can see from my testing all of the roms work as expected. at this point you really need to try the roms on a freshly formatted msd in a ndsl or ndsphat. you could be experiencing dsi issues. the ak2i has the potential to stop working with dsi functionality if you abuse certain things. which is why we recommend certain firmware revisions in the wiki over others, as they have protections inplace to prevent this.

    -another world
     
  11. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    Actually, I don't own a dsi, I only have a ds lite.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    then the problem is on your end and not with akaio.

    good luck.

    -another world
     
  13. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    These games used to work before, but after I tried a few cheats they stopped working. I tried disabling the cheats many time, though it is still not working.
    If the problem is not with AKAIO, then what do you think the problem is?

    Is there a way to set the default DMA mode without pressing a button? (That way, so the DMA mode is set before the game starts loading)
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are using a version of akaio before 1.4.1 proper the problem is probably a corrupt optionslist.bin file. default means just that, it is on by default. you can use the old dma mode by holding X or no dma mode by holding A. i would strongly suggest you reformat your msd, put a fresh copy of akaio 1.4.1 proper on there and test again WITH OUT cheats. you should also run a crc check on your roms to make sure they match the 'good dumps' i tested with. if the games are the same and they load/run/work with out using cheats then start debugging which cheat causes a problem.

    narin simply adds cheats (well curly now) to the db. they don't go through weeks of testing. a cheat can easily cause a problem that corrupts the rom, the msd, other files, etc.

    -another world
     
  15. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    Even though this is the only AKAIO version I used I will try deleting the optionslist.bin file.

    EDIT: It worked! Thank you very much.
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    are you saying you are using 1.4.1 proper? because the optionslist.bin problem was fixed, but it was recommended that you delete your old one before updating.

    -another world
     
  17. alexkapi12
    OP

    Newcomer alexkapi12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Canada
    I just checked and I was not using the 1.4.1 proper, I was using 1.4.
    This makes me feel stupid..
     

Share This Page