Acekard 2i doesn't load ROMs

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Psyko12, Aug 3, 2010.

Aug 3, 2010

Acekard 2i doesn't load ROMs by Psyko12 at 10:08 PM (4,074 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    Hi

    I am aware that there are similar topics present, but as I have searched for the past 24h without result, including countless tries on getting it working.


    Yesterday, my DS Lite randomly stopped loading ROMs. My sister came to me, complaining how her DS no longer wanted to load Super Mario Bros.
    I deleted the save file and told her to replay the game. It now booted and got to the menu, but if it was working, I don't know.
    A while later I decided to play some Mario Kart. But nope! After selecting "Single Player" the screens faded to black, like usual, but they instead remained black and the background music went on repeat.

    I backed up the save file to my computer and deleted it from the memory card. The game would still not boot properly. It would still hang at the same place.
    I got desperate. I backed up the save files and formatted the memory card. Thus deleting the AKAIO 1.7.1 loader from the memory stick.
    Now I tried the same version of AKAIO. No luck.
    I tried the original AK2 loader as well, but that got the DS to whitewash after selecting the game.


    As of this moment of me writing this post, I have tried the following:
    • Formatting the memory stick and reinstalling the loader using the tutorial in this forum.
    • Tried using the regular AK2 loader, as well as reinstalling the AKAIO one.
    • Tried launching the games with the old save files, tried doing it without the old save files.
    • Tried re-generating the save files using the AK2 loader instead

    And so forth


    Background info:
    After I first received the Acekard 2i I installed an old version of the loader, from July 2009.
    This is the loader that generated most of the save files.
    I later on upgraded to the most recent AK2 loader, 4.23. Shortly after this I was adviced to swap over to AKAIO as Mario winter olympic games wouldn't work on AK2 loader.


    The most weird part is that the memory stick contains four games.
    Horse Life, Mario Kart, Super Mario Bros and Mario at the winter olympic games
    None of the mario games work, but the Horse Life game which had its save data generated on the AKAIO loader still works.



    On a side note, when I tried the official AKAIO installation tutorial, I did format with the program provided and I did copy the ak2loader.nds from /__aio/loaders/ to /__aio/ak2loader



    Thanks in advance. I've honestly been thinking about this problem for 24h on and off, and I've spent more than six hours trying to find a solution online.
    //Psyko
     


  2. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried running the game using a previous version of AKAIO, along with a previous loader?
     
  3. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    maybe a clone what hardware do you have?
     
  4. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    I got a legit Acekard2i. There is no window or anything on it. (I peeled the sticker half way through.)
    The middle is a little bulky though, but as I said, no window.

    Anyhow, What loader should I go on with trying? currently I just dumped the contents from the AKAIO 1.7.1 package.
     
  5. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    bump... i'm really clueless =/
     
  6. KevFan

    Member KevFan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Ireland
    did you try using a different micro sd?
    oh and you can get previous versions of AKAIO here if you want to try them
     
  7. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    I tried AKAIO 1.7 and 1.5.1.

    When I tried AKAIO 1.7, it got to the menu but a few seconds later the screens went black, and I didn't touch any buttons and I didn't touch the screen.
    After that, Mario Kart would not work. The screen would just whitewash.

    Same thing with AKAIO 1.5.1. After I try to launch MarioKart it whitewashes both screens and gets stuck there.

    On my memory stick, I have:

    __aio (folder)
    ak2loader.nds
    ROMS (folder) (only mariokart.nds in ROMS folder)


    Also, I do not have any other SD cards. Is this the problem?
     
  8. Shinigami357

    Member Shinigami357 Current "give a fuck" level: Honey Badger

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Philippines
    you're supposed to have the following files at the root of your microSD card:
    _aio folder
    akmenu4.nds
    your .nds (rom) files with their corresponding .sav files - obviously you put it in a folder
    any homebrews

    you seem to have misplaced your akmenu4.nds and have somehow put the ak2loader.nds outside the _aio/loaders folder
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay something is very very wrong here for sure.

    I'd rather have you start off fresh than fix your problems.

    1) Back up your saves and games

    2) Download & install the SD Formatter. Format your MicroSD with it. Set it to FULL Erase ON and Format Size Adjustment OFF.

    3) Download AKAIO 1.7.1 fresh. Extract & copy the "__aio" folder & "akmenu4.nds" to the root of the SD card.

    4) Go here and download the updated loaders. Extract the file and copy the ak2loader.nds to SD:\__aio\loaders, overwriting the existing file.

    5) Create a "Games" folder and place you games & saves in there. Make sure your save files have the extension *.sav in lowercase.

    And for the record, if you'd like to use the Official FW's loader, then you place its akmenu4.nds into SD:\__aio\ak2loader. Then highlight a game and open its properties by tapping Y twice. Set the loader to be AK2loader.
     
  10. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, I misspoke. The ak2loader.nds was never at root. I typed down the wrong filename [​IMG]

    As for Hakoda: thank you. I tried SDformatter. When it was done it said this:

    Nonetheless, I followed your guide down to every single darn detail. Yet the game freezes. I've also tried with another copy of the game and let the loader create a fresh save file.

    Yet, it FREEZES!

    This is driving me nuts. The process of trying the games to see if it works is like talking to a rock. Whatever I say to it, whatever I do to it, it remains the same!



    Thank you for your replies nonetheless. I really do appreciate it [​IMG]

    Any other suggestions?


    Edit: I've just noticed that after Mario Kart froze, the save data seems to get corrupted. Now that I try to launch mario Kart again, the screens whitewashes.
     
  11. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    try a clean rom
     
  12. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    What's a clean rom?
     
  13. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Unpatched and unmodified. Redownload the ROM is what he means.
     
  14. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that as well [​IMG]
     
  15. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
  16. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    humpdump -bump
     
  17. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do this for a couple of the ROMs you are having issues with:

    Download hashtab from http://beeblebrox.org/ and install. In Windows Explorer right click on the ROM file and select Properties, goto the File Hashes tab, once generated right click on CRC32 and select Copy. Then paste the value into your post along with the ROm name and region.
     
  18. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
    Mario Kart DS
    Supposedly clean, though trimmed.
    CRC32 Hash:
    6E4CEDA1

    I believe the region is Europe, as you hear mario say "Yaahoo" instead of "here we got (US version)"
     
  19. Psyko12
    OP

    Newcomer Psyko12 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    United States
  20. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Don't bump.
    You'll be answered when someone sees the thread.
     

Share This Page