Acekard 2i being a bitch.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by maor, Jul 11, 2009.

Jul 11, 2009

Acekard 2i being a bitch. by maor at 6:25 PM (1,554 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    Gentlemen,
    After a whole week with my new DS I am quite enjoying it.
    The only problem I have is the acekard 2i tends to piss me off.
    Every like, Hour of gameplay the card either decides to freeze, Blank screen or frozen screen
    And after that happens it takes a couple of minutes of huffing to the cartridge slot to get the card working again.
    My question is: Is this common? or am I experincing a problem?

    Any info that will help:
    I use a ds lite
    I have an acekard 2i running on akaio 1.4.1 repack
    I have a kingston microsd card 8gb class 4

    Thanks in advance, Maor.
     
  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u made the biggest mistake of ur life

    u shouldnt have gotten ak 2i for ds lite....its manly made for dsi and thats why its causing problems
    if u wanted a acekard then u should have gotten an ace kard 2.1
    its a really great card and u dont encounter any problems with it
    i should know
     
  3. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    The fact that I didn't choose the card I wanted bear to mind.
    (Brother got it in china)
    But isn't the acekard 2i an acekard2 that works for the DSi without any difrrenences?
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    no...only the ace kard 2i works on the dsi but they have no difference in functions as far as i kow
    the only thing is that the built quality of ak2i is much much worse
    bottom line the ace kard 2i is not made for ds lite
    it was designed to work for dsi but if u want to fix it, try the official ace kard firmware
    might work
     
  5. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    Anyone else?
     
  6. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never once had a problem with the AK2i hardware. Perhaps you got a defective one?
     
  7. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like a dodgy card. Could also be bad contact between the card and your ds slot. Could try another ds card/game to test.

    Acekard 2i should work perfectly fine in a DS Lite.
     
  8. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ive never heard such crap AK2i not for dslite,the card will work on ALL ds even a PHAT one imagine that..........
     
  9. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    I hope not, Its going to be imposible to swap this one.

    Could it be a problem with the contacts?

    EDIT:
    This post was reffering to Da-bombs message sorry.

    Also,
    I tried putting a piece of paper between the front of the ak2 and the plastic of the ds, But nothing changed.
     
  10. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, they're really cheap if you get them from dealextreme.com so there isn't too much of a problem involved if you did have to get a new one. There's also the chance that it could be a fake...there've been a few of those floating around lately.
     
  11. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    Is there anyway to check on the surface if its fake?

    Also, If i'm going to get a new card- 2.1 or i again?
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not unless the label obviously looks fake. You'd have to look inside the case to really find out. There's a sticky that shows what to look for.

    ...and, well, I'd say you might as well get a 2i again, or you could just look into another card. The M3i Zero looks to be pretty good...but it's pretty expensive compared to the 2i. But personally, I haven't had any trouble with my 2i. Perhaps it could be due to the way that the DSi's slot-1 actually has a little metal spring, of sorts, that pushes the card into the contacts with a little more force...but I've never had any problems using it on my DS Lite either.
     
  13. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Didn't realise there were acekard fakes going around now.

    Probably a longshot, have you tried formatting your card using the panasonic SD Formatter?
     
  14. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    I always do this whenever something is wrong and it work most of the time.. [​IMG]

    EDIT: I am not sure if there's faulty ak2i around but i bought 2 of em one at DX and one at gamebygame(for my brother) and they both work perfectly fine..
     
  15. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    Well, I just tried to format using the sdformater tool.
    So far, No response (as in crashes or stuff)

    I hope that this was the cause and not a faulty card.
    Il keep you posted if there is any diffrence today.
     
  16. CodeEight

    Newcomer CodeEight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried redownloading a new ak firmware/AKAIO? That might work.. Give it a try. [​IMG]
     
  17. maor
    OP

    Newcomer maor Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Israel
    Well, After 3 hours of constent playing of 4 diffrent games I recived no freezing or crashing, The formating might did the trick.

    Thanks alot for all the help and support [​IMG]

    Edit:
    I think I just realised a symptom for this issue;
    When I got my acekard 2i and msd the msd thought it was 16 gb insted of 8 gb, trying to format it gave me a write protected message.
    After finally managing to format it, It was using the windows formater tool and not the downloaded one.
     

Share This Page