Acekard 2i + AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Kingfield, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009

Acekard 2i + AKAIO by Kingfield at 4:09 PM (985 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Kingfield
    OP

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    Randomly booted up my DS today and opened up the AK2i and the loading screen comes on, everythigns fine, but then the screen goes black for a while and then lags a bit, and changes to the theme background but with nothing on the top screen. The only other thing on the screen is that Slot-1 icon which is in the top right corner of the bottom screen. Except its weird, with red patchy stuff over it, *IM QUITE SURE ITS TRYING TO SAY THE CARD IS CORRUPTED*

    BUT the thing is, I formatted it and everything, and put everything back onto it and the same thing happens, tried re downloading the firmware, same thing happens etc.

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not you buy a new flashcart?
     
  3. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    try another sd card
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you put any of the old files from the old firmware back on, don't. format using the panasonic formatter and then put on a clean copy of akaio 1.4.1 proper. if that works then add back your skins, globalsettings.ini, etc.

    -another world
     

Share This Page