Acekard 2i 3DS update v2 on 3ds

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by badpaladin, Jun 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. badpaladin
    OP

    badpaladin Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    Just ran the dsi version of the scekard v2 update on my 3ds, hwid 81, and it worked. Bazinga~!
     


  2. Spongeworthy

    Spongeworthy Member

    Newcomer
    10
    7
    Apr 25, 2011
    Canada
    I thought you had to flash the acekard with a DS, not a 3DS.
     
  3. badpaladin
    OP

    badpaladin Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    as did i, but it seemed to have worked. said it was sucessfull and everything.
     
  4. kewell79

    kewell79 Member

    Newcomer
    41
    0
    Aug 4, 2006
    United States
    someone confirm this?
     
  5. Eboku01

    Eboku01 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 20, 2006
    United States
    Queens, NY
    I just tried updating my A2i on my 3DS using the dsi file, but it tells me update is canceled, reboot DS

    CHIP ID: 0fc2
    HW:8181

    Anyone know what's up?
     
  6. badpaladin
    OP

    badpaladin Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    i only have a 3ds, im still on original firmware, ive got an acekard with hwid 81, i ran ze update, it saud sucessfull, now i have a chessmaster icon, acekard help reads "AKAIO x1.8.7 HW:81 SVN: 1084"
     
  7. kewell79

    kewell79 Member

    Newcomer
    41
    0
    Aug 4, 2006
    United States
    was you on 1.x when updating cards?
     
  8. Spongeworthy

    Spongeworthy Member

    Newcomer
    10
    7
    Apr 25, 2011
    Canada
    well ill be damned... It works! My god it works!
     
  9. badpaladin
    OP

    badpaladin Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    sure were! now to go get on 2.0
     
  10. Eboku01

    Eboku01 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 20, 2006
    United States
    Queens, NY
    I just had to put the dsi file in a separate folder and it worked! Which is strange, as it always worked in the root folder before.
     
  11. kewell79

    kewell79 Member

    Newcomer
    41
    0
    Aug 4, 2006
    United States
    Looks like it worked!

    updating to 2.0 now [​IMG]


    edit: YEES:: works 100%
     
  12. sniperseyes

    sniperseyes Member

    Newcomer
    46
    3
    Jan 11, 2011
    United States
    i found this out before reading this thread half an hour ago , updated to chessmaster version and it runs on my updated 3ds, i was like whuuut? in 3 hours they were able to make a patch?

    thank the akaio crew and everyone!

    i love my 3ds... still waiting on megaman legends 3 .....

    but ill wait a bit longer....



    it works 100%

    i love it
     
  13. Snailface

    Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Member
    4,324
    1,981
    Sep 20, 2010
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    There's a new 3DS firmware update coming within about two weeks to fix the Ridge Racer bug.

    I wonder if the N will [​IMG] the AK team with a card block then.
     
  14. georgelathouwers
    This message by georgelathouwers has been removed from public view by raulpica, Aug 29, 2013.
    Jun 7, 2011
  15. Pong20302000

    Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Member
    8,076
    1,931
    Sep 8, 2009
    One's inner self
    video proves new AP

    it doesn't let you eject your flashcards [​IMG]

    3DS eat them nom nom nom
     
  16. Mbmax

    Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Member
    2,274
    47
    Nov 7, 2006
    Yeah, big N knows which faked game they used this time. Maybe big N will fix that at this second firmware udpate if they are not lazy. [​IMG]
     
  17. Clookster

    Clookster Your Clookster

    Banned
    710
    0
    Aug 20, 2009
    Swaziland
    Suisse Romande
    Yes, Mbmax. You're right. That's going to be a hard month for Acekard Classic.

    But the icon is nice. I always wanted a cultivated icon like CHESSMASTER.

    That's just what I deserve. lol.
     
  18. MrGizMo

    MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    125
    0
    Jul 3, 2006
    Netherlands
    Hmm Acekard doesnt work here on my 3DS, got the acekard logo [​IMG]. Hmm need to update in a DSi i guess

    edit :

    Got the acekard updated in the DSi, got the chessmaster logo now, and its working on the 3DS with the 1.0 firmware, so gonne update the 3DS now to 2.0
     
  19. Nazta

    Nazta Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jun 7, 2011
    Canada
    I bought an AK2i...
    Planning on buying a 3Ds when it arrives.
    I'm new to the "DS scene".
    If I understood right though... I can use the AK2i and run it ON THE 3Ds {right off the bat} with the v2 DSi update?
     
  20. jabato

    jabato Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    69
    0
    Jan 5, 2007
    FALSE, only work with HW88, not with HW44 no matter if you turn it off and on.
     
  21. ortsov004

    ortsov004 Member

    Newcomer
    16
    2
    May 25, 2010
    Colombia
    Works like a charm.

    Updated from 3DS 1.1.0-1U
    Acekard 2i HWID: 81

    Then the Acekard 2i shows as Chessmasster from Ubi, now updating 3DS to 2.0.0-2U

    EDIT: Updated 3DS to 2.0.0-2U and Acekard 2i works!!! [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.