Acekard 2i 3DS update v2 on 3ds

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by badpaladin, Jun 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 7, 2011
  1. badpaladin
    OP

    Newcomer badpaladin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Just ran the dsi version of the scekard v2 update on my 3ds, hwid 81, and it worked. Bazinga~!
     


  2. Spongeworthy

    Newcomer Spongeworthy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought you had to flash the acekard with a DS, not a 3DS.
     
  3. badpaladin
    OP

    Newcomer badpaladin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    as did i, but it seemed to have worked. said it was sucessfull and everything.
     
  4. kewell79

    Newcomer kewell79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    someone confirm this?
     
  5. Eboku01

    Newcomer Eboku01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried updating my A2i on my 3DS using the dsi file, but it tells me update is canceled, reboot DS

    CHIP ID: 0fc2
    HW:8181

    Anyone know what's up?
     
  6. badpaladin
    OP

    Newcomer badpaladin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    i only have a 3ds, im still on original firmware, ive got an acekard with hwid 81, i ran ze update, it saud sucessfull, now i have a chessmaster icon, acekard help reads "AKAIO x1.8.7 HW:81 SVN: 1084"
     
  7. kewell79

    Newcomer kewell79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    was you on 1.x when updating cards?
     
  8. Spongeworthy

    Newcomer Spongeworthy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    well ill be damned... It works! My god it works!
     
  9. badpaladin
    OP

    Newcomer badpaladin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    sure were! now to go get on 2.0
     
  10. Eboku01

    Newcomer Eboku01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I just had to put the dsi file in a separate folder and it worked! Which is strange, as it always worked in the root folder before.
     
  11. kewell79

    Newcomer kewell79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like it worked!

    updating to 2.0 now [​IMG]


    edit: YEES:: works 100%
     
  12. sniperseyes

    Newcomer sniperseyes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    i found this out before reading this thread half an hour ago , updated to chessmaster version and it runs on my updated 3ds, i was like whuuut? in 3 hours they were able to make a patch?

    thank the akaio crew and everyone!

    i love my 3ds... still waiting on megaman legends 3 .....

    but ill wait a bit longer....



    it works 100%

    i love it
     
  13. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There's a new 3DS firmware update coming within about two weeks to fix the Ridge Racer bug.

    I wonder if the N will [​IMG] the AK team with a card block then.
     
  14. georgelathouwers
    This message by georgelathouwers has been removed from public view by raulpica, Aug 29, 2013.
    Jun 7, 2011
  15. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    video proves new AP

    it doesn't let you eject your flashcards [​IMG]

    3DS eat them nom nom nom
     
  16. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, big N knows which faked game they used this time. Maybe big N will fix that at this second firmware udpate if they are not lazy. [​IMG]
     
  17. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yes, Mbmax. You're right. That's going to be a hard month for Acekard Classic.

    But the icon is nice. I always wanted a cultivated icon like CHESSMASTER.

    That's just what I deserve. lol.
     
  18. MrGizMo

    Member MrGizMo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm Acekard doesnt work here on my 3DS, got the acekard logo [​IMG]. Hmm need to update in a DSi i guess

    edit :

    Got the acekard updated in the DSi, got the chessmaster logo now, and its working on the 3DS with the 1.0 firmware, so gonne update the 3DS now to 2.0
     
  19. Nazta

    Newcomer Nazta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought an AK2i...
    Planning on buying a 3Ds when it arrives.
    I'm new to the "DS scene".
    If I understood right though... I can use the AK2i and run it ON THE 3Ds {right off the bat} with the v2 DSi update?
     
  20. jabato

    Newcomer jabato Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Spain
    FALSE, only work with HW88, not with HW44 no matter if you turn it off and on.
     
  21. ortsov004

    Newcomer ortsov004 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Colombia
    Works like a charm.

    Updated from 3DS 1.1.0-1U
    Acekard 2i HWID: 81

    Then the Acekard 2i shows as Chessmasster from Ubi, now updating 3DS to 2.0.0-2U

    EDIT: Updated 3DS to 2.0.0-2U and Acekard 2i works!!! [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page