1. Slava

    OP Slava Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Iceland
    Hi guys, i own a DSi its version is 1.4.1u
    I have a Acekard 2i that works on 1.3 version
    Is there anyway to get it to work on the 1.4.1u DSi with out needing another Nintendo DS device?
    It gives me the fallowing massage when i try to access the acekard "an error has occurred , please hold down the power button bla bla bla"
    Thanks
     
  2. Buleste

    Buleste Old Fart
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    You need to update your AceKard on another device. There is no way of getting around it.
     
  3. Slava

    OP Slava Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Iceland
    If it a DSL do i still run the DSi update on it?
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    jurassicplayer Completionist Themer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,429
    Country:
    United States
  5. Buleste

    Buleste Old Fart
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    If you want to update the card to work with 1.4.1 and you are using a DSl then you use the DSl update file. If you are using a DSi that has 1.4 (or lower) firmware to update your AK2i to be usable 1.4.1 then you use the DSi update file.
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Evo.lve All that you could be.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Country:
    Umm, wrong?

    Any file can be used on a DSL, only the DSi file can be used on the DSi (because the DSL one asks you to eject and reinsert, the DSi can't hotswap properly, or to be more precise, it does hotswap properly)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Acekard, doesnt,