Acekard 2i 1.4.1 doesn't work

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Slava, Apr 15, 2011.

Apr 15, 2011

Acekard 2i 1.4.1 doesn't work by Slava at 4:43 PM (1,331 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Slava
    OP

    Newcomer Slava Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Israel
    Hi guys, i own a DSi its version is 1.4.1u
    I have a Acekard 2i that works on 1.3 version
    Is there anyway to get it to work on the 1.4.1u DSi with out needing another Nintendo DS device?
    It gives me the fallowing massage when i try to access the acekard "an error has occurred , please hold down the power button bla bla bla"
    Thanks
     
  2. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to update your AceKard on another device. There is no way of getting around it.
     
  3. Slava
    OP

    Newcomer Slava Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Israel
    If it a DSL do i still run the DSi update on it?
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
  5. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want to update the card to work with 1.4.1 and you are using a DSl then you use the DSl update file. If you are using a DSi that has 1.4 (or lower) firmware to update your AK2i to be usable 1.4.1 then you use the DSi update file.
     
  6. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Umm, wrong?

    Any file can be used on a DSL, only the DSi file can be used on the DSi (because the DSL one asks you to eject and reinsert, the DSi can't hotswap properly, or to be more precise, it does hotswap properly)
     

Share This Page