Acekard 2 to CycloDS and Back

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Taza, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008

Acekard 2 to CycloDS and Back by Taza at 1:32 AM (1,060 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Taza
    OP

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    Do CycloDS and AK2 automatically have compatible saves or do I have to fiddle around?

    My AK2 had a heart attack and is now giving the fat error, and I'm thinking of buying myself a CycloDS or a second AK2 to tide me over while DX replaces it.

    How much trouble would I run into migrating between the two, even frequently?
     
  2. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    It all depends how you saved your files on the AK...
    CycloDS uses while AK2 uses by default... You can use the AKAIO menu to switch to if you haven't allready...
    In the case that you would have ... you might need to use Shuny Converter

    Hope this helps [​IMG]
     
  3. Taza
    OP

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    Would that be anything more involved than using a script to rename the files though?
     
  4. Priss

    Member Priss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Shouldn't be...
    By this time I'm surprised you haven't made copies of your files and already tried to implement this...
    I never thought you could get lazier than writing a simple cmd line to do your bidding [​IMG]

    In the name of science... let me know of your results!
     
  5. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, for changing acekard to cyclo, just delete the .nds part (i.e. Mariokart.nds.sav -> Mariokart.sav)
    and to convert back would just be adding a .nds (i.e. CookingMama.sav -> CookingMama.nds.sav)
     
  6. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    or you could delete the .nds part from the sav file, and install akaio on your acekard, pick .sav as the save format and not have to covert again
     
  7. Taza
    OP

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    I don't have a CycloDS yet.
     

Share This Page