Acekard 2 Sound distorted...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ShAdOwFuRi, Jan 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 1, 2009
  1. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    Over the past few days or so I have been having a problem with my Acekard 2 that has become increasingly severe, I was just wondering whether any other Acekard 2 owner shares this problem.

    The problem is the sound when I play games, often it becomes distorted and very annoying. The only way to stop this I find, is to physically reset the DS (soft reset has no effect). Does anyone have any idea as to how this has occurred or any solutions to fix it?
     


  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Which firmware are you using? AKAIO? Official?
     
  3. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    AKAIO (the latest version), Of course =]
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I've heard reports that there is sound distortion in latest AKAIO on the AK2, but i haven't experienced it on my dsi, although i did experience it on my dsphat i just figured my dsphat was broken it is getting pretty old [​IMG]
     
  5. archy121

    Newcomer archy121 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem. Using version 1.3R1.

    Is there a specific AKAIO forum we can get answers ?
     
  6. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    there is a known issue where doing a soft reset on a game causes sound distortion. to fix it close then open the lid. or a hard power off will fix the sound issue as well.

    if you have bugs to report please check the akaio bug tracker first to see if it has been reported. you can find the url in the sticky thread for the latest 1.3rc1 release.
     
  7. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmmmm, yea I might try the official firmware and see if it fixes the problem, because it does become quite annoying after a while =\
     
  8. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's not only a bug caused by Soft Reseting the game.
    I've done some tests about it.
    - Some games will get rid from sound bug if you disable the soft reset patch, sometime you have to disable download and play patch too.
    - Other games, like Sonic Rush I only solved using the 4.12 official loader (I didn't copy the 4.13 so far) by using the ROM options on AKAIO, even disabling the patches didn't solved for this one.
     
  9. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this problem when switching save slots and soft resetting games, either to the AK2 menu or to the title screen of the game but it's not that big a deal since powering down fixes it, I mean how lazy can you get? [​IMG]
    But no one knows what causes it? Oh well, I was curious.
     
  10. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    the problem is I have yet to experience it and am trying things you have mentioned. On an AKRPG on a DSPhat I have run 4 games in a row, soft-reseting inbetween, and have not been able to replicate this.

    I'm not doubting its existence, but until someone posts a way to replicate this, it's going to be hard to isolate anything.
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maby those that are having sound issues could post their current settings etc to help smiths work on a fix for this [​IMG]

    maby list it like this so smiths can check with his own DS and settings and set them the same as yours as its impossible to work on by guesswork alone! ...

    lay it out like this and change the info after the : (maby copy and paste between the quotes) and fill out the details of your system)



    EDIT please add which ACEKARD YOU HAVE!

    @Smiths Keep up the good work hope this helps a little to get to the bottom of this sound issue [​IMG]
     
  12. ShAdOwFuRi
    OP

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    OK! I shall post my settings.

    DS TYPE:- Lite

    Problematic game name :- Really in all games, I think the game is irrelevant, but since I've been playing Metal Slug 7 and Mario kart a lot I guess that's where I get it most.

    Current version of AKAIO using :- AKAIO 1.3r1

    Settings used in AKAIO

    PATCHES:

    Download play : Enabled

    Soft Reset : Enabled

    Autorun : Disabled

    Cheat/Action Replay: Enabled, but no actual cheats enabled

    (if your cheating the game state what cheats are enabled yes its pita but the more info you list for smiths the easier it is to replicate/fix)

    System Options (Language): English

    Brightness: 2

    Set file list type: NDS

    Trim ROM when copying: Disabled

    TXT Viewer: Plugin

    /Advanced

    Show hidden fies: Disabled

    Cheat Scrolling : Enabled

    Scroll speed: Medium

    Copy/Cut SAV with ROM: Enabled

    Delete SAV with ROM: Enabled

    Save extension: .nds.sav

    FileList Style : Internal Name


    Hopefully something can be worked out =]
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the one your posting in.
    the bug tracker: http://akaio.gbatemp.net
    *please don't post a bug if someone else has reported it.
    join the gbatemp irc server and come to #acekard. be patient tho we idle more than talk, but talk non-the-less =P

    -another world
     
  14. macaon

    Newcomer macaon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    Same issue as original poster. Problem (always) occurs after using soft reset and will distort sound in any game I launch after using it.
    Closing the lid and opening again has been a 100% cure for the problem so far so it's no big deal to me. Just posting my settings in hopes
    of helping you resolve the issue.

    DS TYPE: LITE

    Problematic game name : I've only tested a few but all tested cause the sound issue.
    0434 - New Super Mario Bros. (USA) (256Mbit) (pSyDS)
    1015 - Pokémon Diamond (USA) (256Mbit) (Legacy)
    1280 - Picross (USA) (256Mbit) (DOMiNENT)
    1964 - Advance Wars: Days of Ruin (USA) (512Mbit) (iND)

    Current version of AKAIO using : AKAIO 1.3r1

    Settings used in AKAIO

    PATCHES:

    Download play : Disabled

    Soft Reset : Enabled

    Autorun : Disabled

    Cheat/Action Replay : Enabled
    In 1015 - Pokémon Diamond (USA) (256Mbit) (Legacy):
    * Battling/All Pokeballs 100% catch rate

    I have not been using cheats with the rest of the games.

    System Options (Language) : English

    Brightness : 4

    Set file list type: NDS

    /Advanced

    Show hidden fies: Disabled

    Cheat Scrolling : Enabled

    Save extension: .sav

    FileList Style : Internal Name

    Acekard model : AK2 2.1 (blue pcb batch)
     
  15. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    biggest problem is norm and i only possess DSi and DS Phat... i mean not to say those things won't be tested eventually on a ds phat but who knows
     
  16. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    BTW, surefire way to see the glitch in action that I confirmed 'working' on the DS Phat and Lite: Chrono Trigger. Soft-reset back out to the AKAIO menu, re-load the game (or hell, anything), bam, staticy sounds, you can even kinda hear it in the menus, it affects. Fixed by going into sleep mode.

    And in case anyone's a stickler about this:
    DS TYPE:- Phat and Lite

    Problematic game name :- Chrono Trigger (US)
    Current version of AKAIO using :- AKAIO 1.3rc1

    Settings used in AKAIO

    PATCHES:

    Download play : Enabled

    Soft Reset : Enabled

    Autorun : Disabled

    Cheat/Action Replay Enabled (no cheats used for Chrono Trigger)

    (if your cheating the game state what cheats are enabled yes its pita but the more info you list for smiths the easier it is to replicate/fix)

    System Options (Language) English

    Brightness 3/4 on DSL, On on DS Phat

    Set file list type: NDS

    /Advanced

    Show hidden fies: Disabled

    Cheat Scrolling : Enabled

    Save extension: .sav

    FileList Style : Internal
     
  17. macaon

    Newcomer macaon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Sweden
    I understand the problem, not having access to a DS Lite. Like I said, personally it's not a big deal. I enjoy AKAIO too much to let a small issue like this prevent me from using it.
    Let me know if there's anything I can do to help in the ways of testing or if you'd like more info about my system.
     
  18. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    my problem is i just loaded chrono trigger on my ak2.1, soft reset, loaded it, soft reset, loaded it, soft reset... and never once got bad sound.

    so let's just hope another build fixes that.
     
  19. Ronik

    Newcomer Ronik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Smiths, it could be that you're not getting it because you're using an RPG. I believe only people with AK2s have reported this problem. Unfortunately, the form that people are filling out doesn't include the actual card they have...

    EDIT: Soft-resetting Chronotrigger did give me the garbled sound as well.
     
  20. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he has a 2.1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page