Acekard 2 Problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by wizard_bt, Jan 19, 2010.

Jan 19, 2010

Acekard 2 Problems by wizard_bt at 9:43 PM (719 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. wizard_bt
    OP

    Newcomer wizard_bt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi, I just bought a acekard 2 v2.1 and i bought a micro sd card, put the official firmware on it, put my roms on it and now on almost every game it freezes after menu screen. On the couple roms that do work they freeze when you try to save. I've tried both AKAIO and official firmware. At first I thought maybe it was the micro sd ( I was using a Taiwanese kingston ) so I bought a sandisk 4gb micro sd. After a little while I was fed up so i called the store I bought it from and they thought it was defective so I mailed it back and this one does the same! please help !
     
  2. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where exactly did you buy yours from, DealExtreme?

    Alot of people have been getting problematic Acekards from DealExtreme recently. Like a ton.....
     
  3. wizard_bt
    OP

    Newcomer wizard_bt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    No, I bought it from a toronto based store called MyGamingMart because it was closest to my town.
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HAve you tried a different microSD card reader on the PC end?
     
  5. wizard_bt
    OP

    Newcomer wizard_bt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Nevermind I fixed it [​IMG]. I tried using firmware 4.07 instead of 4.21 and it worked and now all my roms work.
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah clone... Or bad batch... Thinking clone as Akaio doesn't work.
     

Share This Page