Acekard 2 maybe gba playable

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by coolness, Dec 16, 2009.

Dec 16, 2009

Acekard 2 maybe gba playable by coolness at 3:27 PM (1,834 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have read on topic about the iplayer http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=161718
    and i`ll have read this
    The iPlayer is built off of Acekard 2 hardware and firmware.
    thanks for to shaunj66 for the news
    and now is my Quest can the Acekard 2 play gba games without RAM.
     
  2. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    errrrr..... no [​IMG]
     
  3. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands

    But it`s build of an Acekard 2
    it have the hardware an software so...
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    If it did someone would have done it by now... [​IMG]
     
  5. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Every car today are built of the cars made 100 years ago [​IMG] Doesn't mean it is the same.
     
  6. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    I can tell you why they are unplayable. The iPlayer is built off the Acekard firmware, but it has an additional processor, while Acekard doesn't. That's why.
     
  7. driverzx

    Member driverzx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Rosmalen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No is no dude. Accept it. Buy an EZ 3- in 1 Expansion pak if you really want to play GBA games.
     
  8. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah really...

    I mean, i'm too cheap to buy a ram expansion... But at least I understand that until I try to mod my R4 and destroy the thing on accident that it's impossible to play GBA games from slot 1 without an EZ 3-in-one (Piracy, ROMs, and Illegality) Expansion Pack or something.......... LOL
     
  9. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Precisely, it's just physically impossible for this to happen, unless a new method of emulation is created, even then, it wouldn't be able to be ran at full speed, the cart lacks the functionalities of the iPlayer, especially, the key factor being the additional processor and extra on-board RAM.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    He probably stopped reading after the words "gba emulator" and didn't read the rest of it.
     
  11. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    LOL I did that with an alternate R4 firmware and when I finally read the rest later when I planned on installing it, it said 'may or may not require iPlayer and iPlayer firmware for this function'....... I WTf'd. XD To this day, I don't know why it would say that when it was firmware built specifically for the R4 to overwrite the official R4 firmware......
    Good thing it was little known and crap and only came with a .nds file and no instructions on how to install it.
     

Share This Page