Ace3DS problems with NeoGeo emul

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by tompus, Apr 9, 2013.

Apr 9, 2013

Ace3DS problems with NeoGeo emul by tompus at 4:56 PM (1,408 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. tompus
    OP

    Newcomer tompus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi,
    I have a problem with the NeoGeo emulator include in Ace3DS; it don't work!
    I have updated my card (firmware and Kernel), but when I start the NeoGeo, I have black screen down and white screen up... No button work...
    Other emulator (Nes, Snes, GB, ...) work fine.
    Can anybody help me, please ? Thank you...
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. tompus
    OP

    Newcomer tompus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Switzerland
    WoW!
    Thank you for the quick answer !
    I test it now...
     
  4. tompus
    OP

    Newcomer tompus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Thank you for your message, but I have the same problem with this emulator: when I start the NeoGeo, I have black screen down and white screen up... Nothing work.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    sounds like the dldi patch is not being applied for some reason. have you tried manually patching the rom and then running it through a no-patch application so the auto patching doesn't over write it?

    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Main_Page
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Category:Tools

    i can't recall what the ace3ds is a clone of. i would try the r4 dldi and then the acekard dldi. always patch a clean file, never overpatch an already patched copy. i know they are using a hacked copy of wood 1.20, and the directory may contain a dldi patch that you can use.

    -another world
     
  6. Derek D

    Newcomer Derek D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    China
    The NeoGeo games should be put in the root of the SD card, if not, the emulator wont recognize it.
    And the down screen will show a file choosing box if everything is ok.
    good luck, bro
     
  7. tompus
    OP

    Newcomer tompus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Thank you for your answers, but the problem is that the emulator don't start... I have no menu, no title, nothing! Only a whit screen up and a black screen down...
     
  8. Derek D

    Newcomer Derek D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    China
    This Emulator doesnt contain File Manager, so it can not recognize any other catalogue except the root catalogue.
    If there is no rom in the root of the SD card, the emulator will show black screen.

    so you can try to put the roms in the root of the SD card, that should work.
     
  9. tompus
    OP

    Newcomer tompus Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I have converted my NeoGeo game from .zip ton .neo, and put all .nds games to an folder (not to root), now, it work!
    Thank you for help! :yaysp:
     
    Eriatarka likes this.

Share This Page