Accessing In-Game Menu for

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by I am r4ymond, Aug 19, 2010.

Aug 19, 2010

Accessing In-Game Menu for by I am r4ymond at 6:20 AM (1,284 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys.

    I've noticed that I can't access the In-Game Menu for the English-patched Tales Of Innocence (I think it's Absolute Zero for the Japanese name). Is anyone having this kind of problem as well? Any suggestions? It's a pain in the ass for the In-Game Menu not to work because there are long events and hardly any save points in the long events. It helps to have RTS for this game.

    Thanks for reading.
     
  2. worm dood

    Newcomer worm dood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i cant answer your question but i wanted to say Absolute Zero is the fan-translation team name that made the English patch for tales of innocence
     
  3. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    As it turns out, you have to go into the menus before it will work.
     
  4. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I will try that then.

    I hope this will be fixed to a point where you can use the In-Game Menu anywhere in the game.
     
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, not sure why it makes a difference but that should work. Usually I go into the item menu and then hit the menu buttons.
     
  6. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    It really does work. The hotkey (R+START+SELECT) I used didn't work when I went into the Items Menu. I guess it really does matter which hotkeys you use.

    Anyways, I'm loving the fact that I can use In-Game Menu in this game. It's a pain in the ass.

    Thanks.
     
  7. 1Player

    Member 1Player GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    dark corners of the internet
    Country:
    United States
    On the supercard forum...someone suggest holding down the hotkeys works

    I tried it and it does work...just press and hold untill in game menu appears
     

Share This Page