AC:CF Black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by PirateKeef, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008

AC:CF Black screen by PirateKeef at 4:42 AM (1,785 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. PirateKeef
    OP

    Newcomer PirateKeef Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm getting a black screen whenever I try to play Animal Crossing: City Folk.
    Anyone else having the same problem?

    My specs are:
    D2CKey
    3.3U

    FYI got the ISO off usenet, so I can't see how it'd be corrupted or anything.
     
  2. Reser

    Member Reser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you even read any of the previous threads? 'Everyone' gets a black screen unless they IOS patch it or run it with Gecko OS, EVERYONE.
     
  3. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    so just use gecko and dont need to patch except for brick block to stop update?
     
  4. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    Find the IOS38 WAD or extract from Goomba's release or a retail disc and install via WAD manager.

    I tested it on 3.2 and it works, and should work on 3.3. [​IMG]

    ....and IOSes aren't region locked, so it should work on PAL too.

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Updating_IOS_by_hand
     
  5. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    ...or install IOS38 as the person above says. Although I'd check what IOS38 contains before I do that.
     
  6. PirateKeef
    OP

    Newcomer PirateKeef Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed IOS38 and tried running the game using GeckoOS, but no luck. [​IMG]
     
  7. junk_man32

    Banned junk_man32 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    lol, that is some funny shit. Thats why i dont get modchips. Isnt modchips supposed to let you play wii games backed up, and look at it now it has to use backuplauncher to load it, HA!
     
  8. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    If you have IOS38 you can just run it through the Disc Channel.
     
  9. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    I have modified the source for the IOS51 and Shop installer, and changed it to download IOS38 and patch it. I don't have the devkit installed, so I can't compile and test it. Using it would probably fix some problems. Thread here for more information.
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    how do you check if you have IOS38 ?
     

Share This Page