a really weird problem with my backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dinoguy, Mar 14, 2009.

Mar 14, 2009
  1. Dinoguy
    OP

    Member Dinoguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    I burn my backup.install all the cios stuff and then I install a wii backuploader channel ,it plays the game the wiimote warnng screen comes on and it stays at the screen.
    I tried burning at 3x,4x and 8x(my disk is 16x) al are fails they're Dvd-r Memorex it says recordable next to 16x.
    is it my dvd-r's?
    I wasted like 6 already.
    PS:Its a Legend of Zelda TP NTSC backup.
     
  2. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    First, can you give more information? You say cios and backup channel... but there are several versions of both.

    Also have you verified that your discs burned correctly? Every DVD burning program has the option to verify a burn and I suggest you do so. If that's not the issue, it could be the media itself. What brand of DVDs are you burning? And are they + or -?
     
  3. Dinoguy
    OP

    Member Dinoguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the pack it gives you at instructables,It was rev7 I think and it was gamma 3 ,something with a 3
    Did'nt you see the word Dvd-r its -.

    And did'nt you see the Big Memorex its the name of the company Duh.
     
  4. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    So nice of you to go back and edit your post to make you look cool Being a prick wont help any
    ell good luck nobody will help now didnt you see the big search button DUH
     
  5. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    You are the prick.

    Cygoku
     
  6. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    ok let's get this one over with , you have to reinstall your cIOS for the Gamma loader most like it it didn't install correctly . and by the way don't use these DUH stuff , it get you in trouble here .
     

Share This Page