a noob question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hotboy, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008

a noob question by hotboy at 10:45 AM (530 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    if i install the djtaz pack on my wii he has 3 backup loaders do i install all 3.
    whats the diffrence between autoload and normal launchers
    if i install Forsaekn_Gamma_Loader.wad file (Thanks Forsaekn) - Autoloads with forces NTSC what would i need to do to be able to play ntsc games on pal wii.
    is there a specific way to install more then one of these loaders or just install them one after another.
    sorry for the silly questions

    many thanks guys
     
  2. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    install the Gamma only ,it's the newest one
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    They install over each other.

    Auto load skips the loader menu and loads the game directly

    Yes you can play NTSC games on a PAL wii , and i tested wii music NTSC on my Pal wii which brought up the update screen on the beta (that bricks your wii if you update using NTSC update on a pal) but on the gamma it skiped the update notice fully.

    install one after another and they just over write each other - try one , see what you think , try the next , see what you think


    No question is silly if no one else has asked it yet [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    all 3 are gamma based

    there are more here : http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=115706
     
  4. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    thanks djtaz and everyone else shouls i use brick blocker on my ntsc iso before i burn them that way it would never give me a update screen is that ok?
     

Share This Page