4.5.0-10E ??

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Cheeze17, Jan 29, 2013.

Jan 29, 2013

4.5.0-10E ?? by Cheeze17 at 1:13 PM (2,144 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello Guys,as dumb as iam, i upgraded my nintendo 3DS to 4.5.0-10E and now nothing is working, using R4I Sd-hc , i get this error when i put the card in, " an error has occurred.... " i tried set it into my sisters DS with a new Kernel, it workt, and it uptaded BUT when i puttdd it into my 3DS again,
    same message "An error has occured" i dont knoe how i gonna solve this,Also! i dont knoe why i got the 10E uptade insted of 10U. lol i dont have a gold card im using Sd-hc r4i card

    Kind regards
    Cheeze (sorry for bad english)
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    E means an E-region, 3DS, U means the U-region. As far as flash cart blocking the regions are almost always the same.

    You need to wait for your cart's site/team to make a new update for 4.5.x.
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  3. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    but they realsed a new kernel with description "works fine with 4.5.0 (my card)"
    am i just confused or???? thanks anyways
     
  4. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    btw thanks for so fast response
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You may need to run the update function, check the site for details.
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  6. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    i uptaded it at my sisters DS ( xd )
    im not really sure what you mean
     
  7. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    is it something i missing here?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you ran the update (as in it went through an actual upgrade process on the DS) then it's simply not upgraded far enough to pass 4.5.x and you'll need to wait for a new update from the site.
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  9. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok thank you ;) (still confusing me that it works "perfectly with 4.5.0 " ) when it dont
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure they're not referring to a new model they're selling now?

    Lots of R4 clones do that.
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  11. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    i ill see later , thank you
     
  12. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    last question, is there no diffrece between 10E or 10U :P?
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah we haven't seen any differences, all the E and U updates use the same flash cart block methods.
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  14. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,640
    Country:
    Germany

    its a mistake. they made a typo. its meant to say it works fine with 4.4 for old cards and 4.5 for the new cards (those new ones they sell ever since a day after the 4.5 update)
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  15. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    okay thanks a lot for the feedback, how long does it usally takes for a uptade to realse? :D
     
  16. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let me look into my crystal ball....




    :glare:
     
    Cheeze17 likes this.
  17. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    hahah i guess im just too excited to play excuse me
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Usually within a day to a week of the 3DS update.

    However 4.5.x was over a month ago, and any time we see a team put out a new cart specifically for a firmware update, it's because the old models can't take it.

    Sorry, but you got ripped off. Look into another cart, like the DSTwo.

    http://gbatemp.net/threads/which-flash-cart-should-i-get.290097/

    EDIT: Link fixed.
     
  19. Cheeze17
    OP

    Newcomer Cheeze17 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok ty i think i ll go for Gold ?
     
  20. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,640
    Country:
    Germany
    go for the dstwo. they are expensive, but the support is apparently great and updates are fast. though most of the time, the cart just works without even needing a new firmware anyway
     

Share This Page