3in1 won't load gba roms

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Alfonzo54, Jan 14, 2011.

Jan 14, 2011

3in1 won't load gba roms by Alfonzo54 at 7:00 PM (1,678 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I recently purchased an Acekard 2 and an EZ-Flash 3in1 for my ds lite. The 3in1 is a v1. On the Acekard I'm using akaio 1.8.5.

    I'm having trouble loading gba roms to the 3in1. I've tried using both the built in compatibility with akaio and gbaexploader and neither seem to be working. When either program says it is done loading the rom, the gameboy logo appears without the nintendo logo and then nothing happens. If I power my ds off and on again, a gba game appears in slot 2 of the ds menu. If I try to start this "gba game" in slot 2 through the ds menu the gameboy logo and nintendo logo appear, then nothing happens.

    I downloaded and ran the sramtest. It has no trouble writing, but when I power the ds down and back on to run the verification, it returns this error message:

    verify Err:Add=0, S=74, D=9

    Both of these items are brand new and the acekard seems to be working fine. This is my first time using a flashcart. Am I being a noob and missing something extremely obvious or is there a real problem here?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yea, your doing the obvious wrong thing first. That button is only if you flashed a game to the NOR on 3in1 already, in your case you haven't yet.

    To run a game on the 3in1, you only need to pick the GBA game you want to run like you would any DS game.
     
  3. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    If I try to start a gba game directly from the akaio menu I have the same issue: the gameboy screen appears and then nothing happens.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What game are you trying to run.

    And what version of the 3in1 do you have, to find out which one you got use the first link in my sig.
     
  5. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    It's version 1. The number inside the case is EZ5C11, not EZ5C10, but the sramtest shows the screen that matches the v1 picture in your helpful guide.

    Games I've tried:
    Kirby-Nightmare in Dreamland
    Advance Wars
    Fire Emblem
    Final Fantasy Tactics Advance
    Tactics Ogre
     
  6. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    You have a faulty 3in1. I have the EXACT same things and they work perfectly. Try the rumble (go to START and click 3in1 menu)
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It is probably AKAIO, there are some versions of the 3in1 that AKAIO doesn't seem to work with.

    like EZ5C12 and your EZ5C11, these two version had even lower production runs and only a handful are floating around. That is why I didn't bother to upload images of them, just the more common ones.

    You can fix gba exploader working under AKAIO by copying the ak2_sd.dldi from the official firmware in the __ak2 folder to your __aio folder on your MicroSD, overwriting the AKAIO ak2_sd.dldi.


    Then try running gba exploader again and tell me if it works with your EZ5C11.

    Kirby and Fire Emblem should work right without doing anything. The rest might need fixing if the autopatching doesn't work properly.
     
  8. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    The rumble worked.

    Thanks, how_do_i_do_that, I'll try that and post again later.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You should be using version 0.57 or 0.58b of gba exploader. 0.58b0 is for 3in1+ users.
     
  10. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried replacing the files and running gba exploader and the results are the same.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can send it back for a replacement or buy from somewhere else. If you think its a bad 3in1. You don't have a EZ-Flash Vi to find out.
     
  12. Alfonzo54
    OP

    Newcomer Alfonzo54 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all of your help.
     

Share This Page