3in1 Rumble Issues

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Cash Machine, Sep 9, 2008.

Sep 9, 2008

3in1 Rumble Issues by Cash Machine at 7:24 AM (2,031 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    So I just received my CycloDS Evolution and EZ-Flash 3in1 in the mail today, and have been busy setting them up all night.

    One thing I cannot figure out for the life of me is enabling the rumble feature of the 3in1. And yes, before anyone shouts at me, I have searched the forums extensively. I have tried loading a GBA game into NOR memory on the 3in1, and that didn't help. Rumble is enabled in the CycloDS settings. I am using the newest beta firmware. GBA loading works fine from both ExpLoader and the CycloDS GUI.

    There seems to be lots of talk about a new chipset for the 3in1. Am I just poop out of luck for enabling rumble with my Cyclo right now?
     
  2. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    if you have newest beta - new chipset has not been a problem since 1.4.

    Did you check the SETTINGS window?

    there should be that small part what says "rumble"...
     
  3. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I set it to "low." I also tried it in GBA ExpLoader--no dice. I have been trying with Metroid Prime Pinball. Any other good suggestions for rumble-compatible games to test?
     
  4. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    nope, your rumble is then busted - Get replacement. It should make small rumble on every game if it can initilize the rumble, and if it really does not work, then it is busted...
     
  5. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, yeah. I tried switching the CycloDS firmware, reformatting, and tried every possible combination of settings I could think of. The rumble refuses to budge. Luckily, I had to send something back to Dealwoot anyway, so I'll just add this to the shipment.

    Grrr.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe a stupid thing but you did enable rumble in the game as well, right.
     
  7. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I did. I had to go back and double check, 'cause that's just stupid enough that I might do it...but yes, rumble was enabled in-game.
     
  8. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Did you copy the reset.mse file from the /CycloDS directory, copy it to the root of the card and rename it SoftReset.CEVO? After that, did you enable rumble at least once in GBA Exploader?
     
  9. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
  10. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Then if Metroid Pinball, played from your CycloDS, and with rumble enabled in both the CycloDS setting menu and in the game doesn't produce rumble, then you indeed had a broken 3-in-1. Let us know how the replacement works out for ya.
     
  11. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Will do. It's going in the mail tomorrow.

    Dealwoot is going to test it on some of their own hardware, and if it truly is busted, they'll issue me a new one.
     
  12. Sumea

    Member Sumea Disco Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Turku
    Country:
    Finland
    yeah, my cyclo is now borrowed to freind, so i am not able to test myself, but possible issue might be in new power save feature in 1.5 B3 - BUT i think it STILL should work if you tried it thru EXPloader, so... i bet its busted.
     
  13. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tried the stable 1.41 firmware, as well, and it was still a no go.

    EDIT: Also, I was using Beta 2, not 3, so that definitely wasn't the issue.
     
  14. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try... making sure the motor wasn't jammed? The space in the 3in1 is pretty tight, and if it's off by a mm in the wrong direction it jams up the motor - which is exactly what this sounds like.
     
  15. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not really sure what I'd be looking for? Anyway, after trying unsuccessfully for several hours, I dropped it accidentally on my hardwood floor. While nothing cracked or broke, you'd think that that would have loosened up any jammed mechanics.

    Or perhaps I'm just talking out of my rear. In any case, it is officially in transit to Dealwoot now.
     
  16. Cash Machine
    OP

    Newcomer Cash Machine Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    The replacement that Dealwoot sent works great. It took several days longer for the post to deliver it this time, and I kind of forgot about it altogether until it arrived today.

    Thank God that I now have a 3in1 with working rumble pack, so that I can never use that feature again.

    Thanks for the help, all.
     

Share This Page