3DS with DS Bios

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Pong20302000, Mar 28, 2011.

Mar 28, 2011

3DS with DS Bios by Pong20302000 at 1:07 PM (12,217 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Pong20302000
    OP

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    messing around with 3DS and this occurred
    made me laugh

    so the 3DS also has DS Bios
    most likely used for the DS games
    wonder if it has DSI bios also

    to see this for yourself
    go to download play and select DS
    then you get this
     


  2. spiritofcat

    Member spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Australia
    Haha, cool!
    How did you make it do that?
    Is picto-chat available in that mode?
     
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You have one dusty 3DS...
     
  4. Pong20302000
    OP

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yeah i know
    im a messy person
     
  5. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its just the download play client, the same thing happened in the DSi. They're just too lazy to update it to match the rest of the interface. Nothing special and probably doesn't mean anything as regards to a full ds bios being in there, just a small section of the code.
     
  6. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    That's not dust. The 3DS is really shiny and glittery.
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    You can also see the old wifi setup if you go to the Internet settings and set up for the ds games.
     
  8. yifan_lu

    Member yifan_lu @yifanlu

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Country:
    United States
    Someone with a flashcart should try to load PictoChat on the 3DS using the "leaked" DS phat firmware.nds or my patched DS Lite firmware.nds (http://gbatemp.net/t285505-firmware-nds-for-ds-lite-patch)
     
  9. Squeeks

    Newcomer Squeeks Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't get anywhere, console needs to shut down after entering birthday. Unless I'm doing something wrong?
     
  10. czesio165

    Newcomer czesio165 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]How do I upload it on consoles?
    Give instructions (I have 3ds)
     
  11. Shiro09

    Member Shiro09 AAI2 Localisation Team

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Country:
    Australia

    [​IMG] Upload what (I also have 3ds)
     
  12. ismaelWii

    Member ismaelWii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    I tried to load DS Bios on 3DS, but when you finish with settings, it restarts and goes back to the 3DS Menu. You can only change the "DS UserName", so I have one username for 3DS Games and another for DS Games (You can't change DS Username without changing the 3DS one).
     
  13. czesio165

    Newcomer czesio165 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is something not possible if they can tell me how to upload to my beautiful DS'a. Sorry for the mistakes, I'm Polish
     
  14. shawnanastasio

    Newcomer shawnanastasio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    if someone could make a ds bios with all of that information all ready in it then we would be able to load it in a flash card and use picto chat. I tried this 2 months ago and i ran into the restart problem too...
     
  15. mdlmemorybank

    Newcomer mdlmemorybank Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    is there any way to rip out just picto chat from the firmware and turn it into homebrew we can run? even if its stuck with a random name , all that maters is it working [​IMG]
     
  16. CortalRage

    Newcomer CortalRage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    What I want is dsi picture editor :3
     
  17. shawnanastasio

    Newcomer shawnanastasio Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I wish there was, alas i have close to NO knowledge when it comes to ds(lite) firmware..
     
  18. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All I want is online Pictochat. Can't wait for the firmware upgrade
     
  19. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, it's such s shame they took Pictochat out, I really loved drawing on my DS with my friends. Oh well, it can't take too long to hack it back in by making a modded version as DS Homebrew or something. At least I've still got my Lite, there are just some things that are just too much to ask for.
     
  20. czesio165

    Newcomer czesio165 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page